question-icon

Suggest remedies for pain in elbow and arm

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: I have been typing so much at my job and have this pain in my elbow and arm. I am looking for remedies that will heal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
rest is needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

repeated movements of the fingers and a bad stance may cause orthopedic problems like tendinitis, which heal very slowly. In the most severe cases immobilization (casting) is employed. In less severe cases, rest and avoidance of any movement that causes discomfort is the way to go. NSAID may help with the pain but using them frequently increases the risk for side effects including peptic ulcer, kidney damage, liver damage, worsening of hypertension, etc.

In the future you should take the correct stance and use wrist support to avoid similar problems. Since you've had this problem once, you're prone to tendinitis again in the future, so you've got be careful.

I hope you find my comments helpful!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3777 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for pain in elbow and arm

Brief Answer: rest is needed Detailed Answer: Hello, repeated movements of the fingers and a bad stance may cause orthopedic problems like tendinitis, which heal very slowly. In the most severe cases immobilization (casting) is employed. In less severe cases, rest and avoidance of any movement that causes discomfort is the way to go. NSAID may help with the pain but using them frequently increases the risk for side effects including peptic ulcer, kidney damage, liver damage, worsening of hypertension, etc. In the future you should take the correct stance and use wrist support to avoid similar problems. Since you've had this problem once, you're prone to tendinitis again in the future, so you've got be careful. I hope you find my comments helpful! You can contact me again, if you'd like any clarification or further information. Kind Regards!