Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedies for pain caused by a tibia fracture while on Propofol

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Apr 2017 in Pain Management
Question: Yes, my husband had surgery this pm to put a plate on a broken tibia. He was given propofol as a sedative and when he awoke, he had a lot of pain and shaking. He received torodal and fentanyl through the IC, When the shakes stopped, he was discharged. It is now almost 7 hours since he received those medications. He has started to shake. Is it common to see the shakes return after the fentanyl wears off? Correction to typos above - medication was received via IV in surgical center. Percocets can be taken 1-2 tabs Q4 PRN.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Its very common

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting the question.
I have gone through your medical history in detail.

Yes,the action of Fentanyl usually wears off in 6-8 hours and the shakes can come back after this time.

You should consult your doctor and ask if he needs another shot of fentanyl.

Personally,in my opinion,he would not need another dose now.

You can continue with the other medications that he has been given.

He should be fine untill tomorrow.

Just keep a watch on his pulse rate,blood pressure and respiratory rate.

If you feel any variations,then you can consult ER immediately.

I hope the answer was useful.

Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have.

Thank you.
Kind regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahaveer Patil 11 minutes later
Thank you. Shakes have stopped after the Percocet. No Change in temperature. He is sleeping well now. I will consult with dr. in am, but I agree -- he doesn't want more fentanyl, and he wants to be off Percocet as soon as possible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are right

Detailed Answer:
Yes. You are right indeed.

He should be off percocet soon.

Wish him a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Respiratory rate

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My daughter is 2.5yrs old and is having persistent cough . She coughs every hour or so for few seconds and then it atops and she coughs every night around 3 or 4 am. We are giving her tixylix. Can you please suggest the treatment Thanks

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 15 months+ old now. It s been 5-6 weeks she is suffering from chest congestion due to cough and cold . Sinarest and Citrizine (doctor presciption) are given but still no relief. What else we can do if you can help will be great. The...

doctor1 MD

my 4.5 year old son has been having dry cough since the last 3 days. it seems to worsen at night. threw up his entire dinner two nights in a row. have been giving him home remedies like ginger and honey and also homeopathic cough syrup Strodal....

doctor1 MD

A 54 year old women was admitted with shortness of breath wich had gradually become worse over last month. she had been a heavy smoker all her life and admitted that her tendency to drink to excess led to her divorce five year earlier. She had had a life-long history of migraine and had taken a multitude of headache remedies over many years from different GPs. During the year preceding her admission she felt increasingly listless and had lost 7 kg in weight. she had also complained of back pain in the lumber region which was made worse after drinking fluids.



on examination she was an ill looking pigmented women with pale mucous membranes, leuconychia and erythema ab igne over the lumber spine . Her pluse war regular at 80 per minute, blood pressure 115/60mmHg and respiratory rate 30 per minute. There were no other abnormalities in CVS or respiratory system and physical examination of other system was normal. The urine contained + protien but no glucose, and was normal on microscopy



doctor1 MD

We are traveling out of the country and I can't get a hold of our doctor. My daughter's breathing rate is 40-43 breaths per minute while she is sound asleep. What should I do? She has had a cough for the last few weeks and some mild cold symptoms in the last few days. We took her to the doctor a few weeks ago to check the cough and they said it was fine

doctor1 MD

My 4 months old baby breathes fast, the respiratory rate can go up to 96 sometimes and never been less than 65. She has a mass at the back of her head right above the neck. We asked for MRI but the appointment we got is on July. Could this mass be responsible for the fast and unbalanced pattern of breathing?

doctor1 MD

hi my son 2 days old has an ebestein anomaly of tricusbid valve with sever tricusbid regurge &pda 0.28 mm

he was ventilated oxygen saturation 100% haert rate 120bpm respiratory rate 36

how can i mange tjis case & how surgical intervention avilable for this case

thanks