Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedies for pain and swelling on forehead post injury

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: yesterday while lying down next to my dog and playing with her she head butted me in the upper left of my forehead. it hurt immediately. I iced it off and on. today it hurts it is tender and fluid, but no real egg bomb. I am on plavix and I am worried because it is very sore but no bruising or bomb. should I be concerned. my pupils are good. If I bend over it really hurts.

thank you but should i be concerned because I take plavix, also how long should the soreness last. I can not do anything much without pain. especially if i bend down or do anything strenuous. also why would I not have a bruise or bump?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The head injury seems not to of serious nature.
There is no history of headache, vomiting, loss of consciousness, seizures, visual loss.
Localized pain and swelling may be due to superficial injury to muscle and other soft tissue.
You can take pain killers with serratiopeptidase for 3-5 days or apply local pain reliever ointment.
Wishing you good health and early recovery.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist

Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Obvious bruises occurs when a blood vessel is ruptured.
If nothing is apparent then no harm in continuing plavix.
It should be stopped if blood collection is there and increasing in size which is unlikely in this situation.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Serratiopeptidase

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I bumped my forehead not hard but on ghe tile of kitchen counter I put ice asap for a few seconds and more now noticed a bump am I going to die I...

doctor1 MD

What is the best medicine to use for inflammation in the j-pouch

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father (63 years old) has been diagnosed of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis (IPF). He is currently in supplemental Oxygen and has been taking...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My query is for Dr. Manoranjan ,MD ( Thyroid Specialist ). Recently my husband has a swelling in his left thyroid for which we...

doctor1 MD

Good day,( male, 28yrs, 1.8mtrs) i recently noticed a black patch on the head of my penis , it ran wide from the base and ends at the tip of the...

doctor1 MD

Sir I am having bleeding from my glans penis everytime i masturbate or without that. Sometimes an itching sensation also do occurs. Morever, I am...