question-icon

Suggest remedies for nausea and dry heaving

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: I have stomach distress upon awakening. Burping burning pain in my back. Seems to be reflux but it's mostly soon after waking. A lot of mucus and retching heaving. Almost daily Wondering if this could be related to some nervous or anxiety reaction or a type of migraine like symptom? What Can be prescribed to stop the nausea and heaving as these symptoms cause a lot of distress thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Your symptoms most likely are related to acid reflux ( gastro esophageal reflux disease). It's a well-known fact that reflux is exacerbated by stress and anxiety.

If you were my patients I would recommend to do as follows:
- Abdominal ultrasound
- Upper endoscopy
- Use antacids OTC (daviscon)
- Use PPI OTC (prilosec)
- Drink plenty of water
- Avoid spicy food and caffeine
- Avoid laying down at least 3 hours after eating

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (4 hours later)
Can I use a medicine like Zantac. I heard that has less side effects how much to take. I'm 240 lbs. will it help in the morning if I take at night? My worst symptoms are early am. I dont want to wake up to this


Also on my previous post I explained that I am on sotalol. I asked if any dither drug could be substituted and you said aminodarone or multaq . I haze been taking sotalol for 3 years and Recently cut the 80 mg pill in half and take 40 mg. is that too low to have any use? I figure that low dose would avoid possible side effects. IThanks for your answers...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes Zantac may be of help. However I would recommend to start with antacids and PPI-s for the first 4-weeks. Only after 2 months you should continue with Zantac.

My opinion is that taking 40 mg of sotalol will hep to control arrhythmia with minimal side effects.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Ok thanks I will use ppi for 4 week then switch to the Zantac. Ok also for confirming sotalol 40 mg is good
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes you are right. However, you may contact me again after 1 month of treatment.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for nausea and dry heaving

Brief Answer: Following advice. Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. Your symptoms most likely are related to acid reflux ( gastro esophageal reflux disease). It's a well-known fact that reflux is exacerbated by stress and anxiety. If you were my patients I would recommend to do as follows: - Abdominal ultrasound - Upper endoscopy - Use antacids OTC (daviscon) - Use PPI OTC (prilosec) - Drink plenty of water - Avoid spicy food and caffeine - Avoid laying down at least 3 hours after eating Hope this will be of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu