Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedies for muscle cramps in left left

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi I have recently had an MRI done on my back due to spasms in my
left leg (shocks) and it came back showing a slight bulding disc on l4

I"ve been trying back extensions and keeping my back straight and
it seems to help. then ill stop doing that and a week later the shocking
keeps coming back.

Is this type of treatment more like a bandaid or a long term cure?

Do you think I'll need to get a surgery to stop this?

Does bending forward really cause a bulgding disc to get worse?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please upload your MRI scan.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

I understand your concern and I shall try to address it at my best.However,for the same,I would like to review your MRI of spine.
Though slight disk bulge is not indicated for surgery,still, having a look at the extent of disc pathology,will help to make a better interpretation.

Yes,bending forward may often increase disc related pain.

Please upload your MRI CD on google drive and share the link here in the follow-up question,so that I can download and review it.

I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 2 hours later
Great!!! I will get it from my doctor and send you a link asap.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Of course.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Of course.I shall wait for it.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 25 years old.I have two points in my MRI.1.Large posterocentral disc protrusion noted at L5-S1 causing moderate compression on bilateral...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a very large glomus jugulaire a few years ago on the right side ,i had major surgery followed by six weeks of radiotheraphy .Afew months ago...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
