question-icon

Suggest remedies for lumps under the upper thighs

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Dec 2017
Question: I HAVE LITTLE BUMPS UNDER MY SKIN ON MY UPPER THIGHS....THEY ITCH A LOT
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Seems like a fungal infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query.
I read carefully your question and I understand your concern.

What you are describing seems typical for a fungal infection. The area under the thighs is an area which does not perspire well, so the humidity there makes it prone to having fungal infections.

If I was your caring doctor I would recommend using Ketoconazole 2%, or Econazole 1% or Terbinafine 1% cream. Apply it twice/day for 1-2 weeks.

Try to keep the area there as dry as possible. Wear lose underwear and pants.
If you are overweight, losing weight would help for this infection not to get repeated.

If worse or not better, I would recommend seeing a local doctor.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know if you need more clarifications.

Regards,     
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for lumps under the upper thighs

Brief Answer: Seems like a fungal infection. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query. I read carefully your question and I understand your concern. What you are describing seems typical for a fungal infection. The area under the thighs is an area which does not perspire well, so the humidity there makes it prone to having fungal infections. If I was your caring doctor I would recommend using Ketoconazole 2%, or Econazole 1% or Terbinafine 1% cream. Apply it twice/day for 1-2 weeks. Try to keep the area there as dry as possible. Wear lose underwear and pants. If you are overweight, losing weight would help for this infection not to get repeated. If worse or not better, I would recommend seeing a local doctor. Hope this is helpful. Let me know if you need more clarifications. Regards, Dr. Papaqako