Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedies for low grade fever and headache

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2336 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Nov 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Low grade fever 99-101 headache lack of energy sleeping or resting most of the time going on for 3 weeks? Thank you
62 year old female
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems like viral

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HealthcareMagic.

This seems like the viral that is going around nowadays. It usually gets better in 10 days. Since your symptoms are going on for more than 3 weeks now, I would suggest blood tests like complete blood count, dengue, malaria and chikungunya test. Dengue and chikungunya are also viral in nature and get better on their own.
Kindly let me know more details:
Do you have any other symptoms like sore throat, mucous, chest congestion, urine issues, etc?
How did it start?
Do you have any comorbid conditions like diabetes, hypertension, etc?

Please answer these queries so that I am better able to help you. If you have done any tests, please upload the reports.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 4 hours later
Thank you Dr. Vaishalee, Also had ear pain in one ear (subsided about a week ago), chest congestion and sore throat...No comorbid conditions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems like viral in recovering phase

Detailed Answer:
Hi again
This seems like a viral in the recovering phase. For some viruses it does take a long time to recover.

To rule out bacterial infections you can send sample of mucous from throat for culture and sensitivity. Z-pack may combat bacterial infection, if any is present, but I feel it is not needed. Or you can take only a short course of the antibiotic.

Meanwhile make sure that you become more active physically. You can do some daily exercises like yoga, gym, walk, cycling etc for atleast 20 min a day. This will increase the immunity. Drink cleaner water.

Dr Vaishalee


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Ear pain

doctor1 MD

what could be causing my headaches that are in the same place daily? I get these headaches everyday on the left side of my head. It doesn t...

doctor1 MD

The doctor prescribed Losar 50 mg 1-0-1 in place of Amlopress 10 mg 1-0-0. But I get higher BP in the morning upto noon and lower BP in the...

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old female with a sore throat, mainly on left back side of throat (behind left tonsil). There appear to be white sores on that part...

doctor1 MD

Can arthritis in the cervical spine (C2-3) cause ear pain, tooth pain, headaches, neck pain, and other symptoms. I also have TMD and arthritis in...

doctor1 MD

Recent visit 12-21 for headaches that I have for weeks they come and go for months at a time .they start in front and go around my head ,some...

doctor1 MD

FOR Dr. xxxxxxx V. XXXXXXX I hope u will be fine dr. last one month was very much comfortable and from some months i was out of stress . but sir...

doctor1 MD

I am having ear pain , and getting water out of it. Seems some infection inside, due to that feeling very lazy and tired.