Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedies for loose skin on the roof of the mouth

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13924 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Aug 2016 in Dental Health
Question: My wife has had for months now loose skin on the roof of her mouth, with excess saliva? she is wearing a retainer now it helps
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Needs more details..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain loose skin or mucous over the roof of mouth that is diagnosed to be a scar tissue seems most probably due to repeated traumatic injury to the roof of mouth causing the mucosa to make an attempt to heal by scarring..
Consult an Oral Surgeon and get evaluated with the biopsy report so that he can do the needful treatment like removing the scar tissue with a minor surgical procedure if it is needed..
Secondly excess salivation or hypersalivation can be felt in 2 cases:
1. Due to increased production.
2.Due to reduced swallowing.

Saliva overproduction can occur due to a number of common causes like oral and throat infections, oral ulcers, acid reflux,excess starch consumption, side effect of medication like clonazepam,pilocarpine, ketamine etc,toxin exposure, while any irritant mside mouth like scar tissue can also trigger salivary glands to produce more saliva etc..

Decreased swallowing can occur due to throat pain caused by infection,tonsillitis,nerve damage etc..

You should consult an Oral Physician and get evaluated and a thorough checkup will help in confirming the cause and treatment of the cause will solve the problem..

As of now you can frequently use mouthwash and brushing teeth as it has a drying effect in mouth..

Any further questions are welcome..

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 2 hours later
Thank you we have done the oral portion exams, and with no prognosis. Her oral surgeon can do laser treatment but his results have been mixed . Not enough data to pay the 800.00 for the treatment if it will not work. Her other dentist says it might be a nerve damage thing? Thanks again seems like something that might not get resolved. If you have any other ideas please let me know.

Best Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get a Neurological Consultation done..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome back..

As per you complain if nerve related problem is suspected then it can be due to conditions that can be related to the nervous system like Parkinsonism, Myesthenia Gravis and Hypoglossal Nerve palsy..

It needs to be evaluated by a Neurologist and investigations like MRI SCAN and CT SCAN can help in ruling out the cause and excluding causes..

It is nothing like that the problem will not resolve but the line of treatment is decided by investigating for the causes and it is started with the common causes and is progressed towards the less common causes..

So do not worry as the condition will be resolved once the problem is ruled out..

Hope this helps..

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

hi, my husband has tonsillitis and is taking antibiotics, this morning while we are eating breakfast, he drank some hot coffee and suddenly lose...

doctor1 MD

I went to the doctor two weeks ago and she diagnosed me with tonsillitis. She gave me a shot and ten days of antibiotics. She did not run any...

doctor1 MD

i have been in hospital with quite a bad case of tonsilitis today. i have pains in the top of my neck, my head, my ears, cheeks, and throat. i also...

doctor1 MD

i had tonsillitis for a week got put on penicillan and the last day of my antibiotics i noticed a rash on my neck and chest, went to docs he said...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had pus on my tonsils no pain no fever but lymp node under my jaw is swollen and painfull.Mh doc took a swab and the result was...