question-icon

Suggest remedies for irritation in the anus post fistulomy

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Jul 2016
Question: Hello Doctor,
I had fistulomy for a ano fistula at 3 o clock position 4 months back. The wound is completely healed by a month after surgery. I was comfortable after the surgery. I dint constipate after that, except for once or twice a mild constipation.Now abt a week. I have discomfort in the area where i had the wound opening earlier. Sometimes a picking sensation or dull ache.im worried if its the sign of reoccurance.Hello doctor,
I dont have any visible boil in the surface. I dont have any pain when i touch in tht spot
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Local Exam and MRI to confirm the diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
I have read your past and present history and understood your concerns.

My thoughts:
Since the would is healed 3 months ago, recurrence is rare.
The causes of the discomfort are:
- The scar is on the pressure point hence there can be tenderness that can develop in the scar.
- The can be a fissure in ano due to hard stools you had.
- Recurrence is a possibility.

The ways to make sure what the diagnosis are:
- Per-rectal digital examination and proctoscopy by a General Surgeon.
- High resolution ultrasound or still better MRI study of the area gives definite diagnosis.

I hope this answers your query.
Getting the correct diagnosis is most important.

Till then take laxatives, have Sitz bath and care about diet and take any medicines as advised by your Surgeon.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18365 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for irritation in the anus post fistulomy

Brief Answer: Local Exam and MRI to confirm the diagnosis. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. I have read your past and present history and understood your concerns. My thoughts: Since the would is healed 3 months ago, recurrence is rare. The causes of the discomfort are: - The scar is on the pressure point hence there can be tenderness that can develop in the scar. - The can be a fissure in ano due to hard stools you had. - Recurrence is a possibility. The ways to make sure what the diagnosis are: - Per-rectal digital examination and proctoscopy by a General Surgeon. - High resolution ultrasound or still better MRI study of the area gives definite diagnosis. I hope this answers your query. Getting the correct diagnosis is most important. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication. Till then take laxatives, have Sitz bath and care about diet and take any medicines as advised by your Surgeon.