Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedies for improper placement of teeth in 10 year old girl

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13887 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Aug 2016 in Dental Health
Question: sir would like to consult orthodentist for teeth problem for my daughter aged 10 years, Her teeth picture was uploaded as attaced image. Please go through this, Local doctor suggested make clip for this .


My daughter name is : XXXXX
AGE : 10 YEARS
HER TEETH WAS NOT PROPER AAND NOT IN ORDER , THE PICTURE WAS ATTACHED, DO WE NEED TO TAKE CLIP TO MAINTAIN PROPER ORDER IN HER TEETH. PLEASE SUGGEST AND GUIDE
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wait till the age of 12-13 years..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

As per your query and evaluation of the OPG attached I can see that her permanent teeth are at the developmental stage and her deciduous teeth [milk teeth] have not yet fallen but gradually the roots of the milk teeth are resorbing and the teeth will fall out soon and the permanent teeth will erupt..

Although it is good that you are aware of her dental health and have got the screening done but as of now it would be too early to proceed for Orthodontic treatment and you should wait for atleast another 2 years till her permanent teeth will erupt..

Many a times as the permanent teeth starts erupting and also jaw growth continues the teeth comes in the proper alignment and no treatment is needed..
So my suggestion is to wait and watch..

Once the permanent teeth will erupt then you can consult an Orthodontist and get her evaluated and then if needed teeth can be aligned..

Any further queries are welcome..

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 21 minutes later
Thank you for your reply madam, I am extremly happy by seeing your suggestions. I hope it is better to make treatment only after permanent teeth comes. Can I drop the suggestion by local doctor to make clip for proper alignment of her teeth. Please reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome back..

Yes, you can wait till her permanent teeth erupt and then better consult an Orthodontist and get treatment as needful.

If you still have any doubt you can consult an Orthodontist now and get your daughter evaluated but he/she will also advise you to get treatment done once permanent teeth erupts..

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Deciduous teeth

doctor1 MD

Hi my 11 year old daughter has just been diagnosed with brachydactyly type E. She has short bones in her hands and feet which have stopped growing. Will it affect other bones in her body? And she still has all but 5 of her milk teeth - is there any relation here? Thanks,Ruby

doctor1 MD

My daughter has a lump a little larger than a quarter, underneath her chin, it is very tender, she says that it hurts a lot when touched. She is 9. This is new, she just brought it to my attention a little while ago. How worried should I be, and should i make an appointment with her pcp, or with her dentist, as she also has a swollen "bump" on her gum, below a broken baby tooth?

doctor1 MD

I have a son, aged 1 yr and 3 months. He has got 6-8 teeth in total. The problem is his front 4 teeth have got blackened and gums bleed a bit while brushing. I brush his teeth with a soft brush - Colgate. Please suggest if there can be any cure and also if any prevention required for this decay to spread further.

doctor1 MD

My Son is 6 and 1/2 years, his only one upper teeth has came up new 3 months back. Recently I have observed the gap between teeth is increasing. Is there anything alarming. I am attaching the image, please review and suggest if anything wrong. And...

doctor1 MD

hi my son is 20 months old he has been suffering from jaundice form about 14 months and has a liver discese with phfc1 . over the last two days i have seen that his front two milk baby teeth have started to roiting away can this be an side effecf or what can it be

doctor1 MD

My son who is 8 years & two months, only three teeth have fallen out. Is it something to worry about? In general he is a very healthy kid, and no issues in chewing or anything related to teeth. However, since milk teeth are not falling, the gap...