question-icon

Suggest remedies for high BP

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Aug 2016
Question: My dailty blood pressure ranges in 130/90 every morning. I take 1 LOsar H & 1 Metxl 25 after breakfast dailty, how can I further reduce it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Decrease salt in your diet to less than 5 gms of nomral table salt in a day

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,
The blood pressure reading you have mentioned is pretty much in controlled range , though the lower diastolic blood pressure can be brought to less than 85 mm hg .
The medication you are on is appropriate and at present I would not chnage any of it .
Just cutting salt in your diet and some aerobic exercise should help .
If you have just started with the medication than giving sometime would be the best way forward and the H component of Losar H would rake a while to balance it's effect .

If it still is persistent on 90 mm hg of higher I would consider changing Met Xl to Bisoprolol 5 mg which is same group more effective for decreasing blood pressure and slightly lower incidence of side effects .

Let me know if any clarification is needed.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for high BP

Brief Answer: Decrease salt in your diet to less than 5 gms of nomral table salt in a day Detailed Answer: Hello , The blood pressure reading you have mentioned is pretty much in controlled range , though the lower diastolic blood pressure can be brought to less than 85 mm hg . The medication you are on is appropriate and at present I would not chnage any of it . Just cutting salt in your diet and some aerobic exercise should help . If you have just started with the medication than giving sometime would be the best way forward and the H component of Losar H would rake a while to balance it's effect . If it still is persistent on 90 mm hg of higher I would consider changing Met Xl to Bisoprolol 5 mg which is same group more effective for decreasing blood pressure and slightly lower incidence of side effects . Let me know if any clarification is needed. Regards Dr Priyank Mody