Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedies for granular myringitis in the left ear

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Satvinder Bakshi

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2467 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: HI I was detected with granular myringitis in my left ear and asked to have a surgery and be 21 days inspection afterwards.I work outside XXXXXXX hence staying back for 21 days is not easy.I also dont prefer surgery.Is there any other option to treat this.There was puss coming from my ear that prompted me to have a checkup done.
There is no puss for last 2 months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Granular myringitis does not need surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Granular myringitis does not need surgery and can be managed with antibiotic steroid drops and oral antibiotics alone.

Only if you have a hole in your ear drum then surgery may be required.

Please discuss this with your doctor

Take care!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 15 minutes later
He did mention that there was also a hole in the eardrum. Does that need surgery and how complicated is it. Also can it be finished within 10 days including followup inspection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes a hole needs surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Yes, a hole in the ear drum needs surgery. If the hole is small, then the surgery can be done fast and a follow up can be done in 10 days. However if the hole is large then a longer follow up for 3 to 6 weeks is required. Please discuss this with your doctor.


Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 23 hours later
Can the Hole be treated after a year or so as I dont have enough time now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes it can be treated later

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Yes it can be treated later, but please remember that there is chance for the infection to keep recurring because of the hole and can lead to some hearing loss.

You will need rest for 2-3 weeks , so you should plan accordingly!

Take care!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hearing loss

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 49 yrs old female .I have regular headache at the right side of my head.I consulted Dr. & he informed me of having migrane problem.Simultaneously i have pain in my right ear & little hearing loss.The doctor cleaned the ear but their was only little relief,pain was still there.Also since last 4 days ,I am suffering from bleeding nose from the right nostril.after consultation i was informed that there is swelling & botch from which bleeding is there.I am wondering whether these syptoms are Individual or corelated to each other indicating any disease since all the symptoms persists on the right side only i.e right side of head,right nostril & right ear. Kindly suggest

doctor1 MD

Hi, Since past 7 months I am experiencing Tinnitus in my right ear with partial hearing loss. Though I have consulted many doctors & taken advised medication for the same (no cancer detected in Brain MRI, Audiometry Tests show almost 60% hearing loss, Complemina Retard continued for almost 3 months), yet the problem still persists. I do not feel any nausea / headache / dizzy / anything else. I wanted to know if this is curable at all and if so then what are kinds of treatments options available ? Thanks in advance. Regards, Nitin

doctor1 MD

I am 26 years age,male.I have hypothyroidism as well as hypertension. Recently I have developed Bilateral SNHL(Sensorineural hearing loss). I take Thyronorm 50 and Tenormin 50 daily. Are they medicine side effect? Recently I have started taking Telma 40. Is it safe?

doctor1 MD

In November I was diagnosed with Sudden Sensory Neural Hearing Loss in my L ear, which included dizziness and bizarre tinnitis symptoms. I had oral steroid treamtent with no success. I had a procedure to place steroids into the inner ear with significant improvement in hearing, though still impaired. this was followed by continued ear pressure, terrible tinnitis, off and on headaches and fatigue. i was treated with antibiotics for 20 days and things improved, but ear fullness and lesser tinnitis persisted, with intermittent headaches and fatigue now returning. Hearing loss is still annoying, I can't use a phone on my L side and can't hear speech in a room with more than one person in it. Will this ever improve? Is there anything further that can be done?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dr. Eni My daughter is home now and is still nauseous, and dizzy with stomach pain, but is doing better since receiving CBD anally. No reason was ever found for her symptoms. If you have a theory please share it wth me.

doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade headache and nausea. I've had these symptoms for more than 3 weeks now. Sometimes the headache goes...