question-icon

Suggest remedies for discomfort in arch area of the left foot

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: My left leg is about 3/8" shorter than my right as a result of an auto accident many years ago. I wear orthotics that I place in my shoes. The left one contains a lift. Lately I have been experiencing discomfort in the arch area of my left foot. When I remove my shoes typically in the evening a bone located in or near the arch of my left foot feels like it is pressing downward against the skin in the arch area creating discomfort and some pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Bone spur

Detailed Answer:
Hi

With what you had described there is a change in the dynamics of the arch of the foot with the lift that was provided by the orthotics. Since this is new to the anatomy, the friction can lead to wear and tear of the bone surface.
Due to this an abnormal growth called bone spur started developing at the base of the calcaneal bone.
We need to confirm this with an Xray of the foot lateral view.
There may be need to revise the orthotics as well.
For now you can take over the counter pain killer simply Tylenol which can keep the discomfort away.
Please see a local Orthotics expert first and if required the Orthopedic surgeon.
Hope this is clear.
All the best and if you do not have more queries please close our discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for discomfort in arch area of the left foot

Brief Answer: Bone spur Detailed Answer: Hi With what you had described there is a change in the dynamics of the arch of the foot with the lift that was provided by the orthotics. Since this is new to the anatomy, the friction can lead to wear and tear of the bone surface. Due to this an abnormal growth called bone spur started developing at the base of the calcaneal bone. We need to confirm this with an Xray of the foot lateral view. There may be need to revise the orthotics as well. For now you can take over the counter pain killer simply Tylenol which can keep the discomfort away. Please see a local Orthotics expert first and if required the Orthopedic surgeon. Hope this is clear. All the best and if you do not have more queries please close our discussion.