question-icon

Suggest remedies for diarrhea and stomach pain

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016
Question: I have diarrahoea and a tenderness on the left side of my abdomen for a week. I'm going to the toilet a lot. Doc gave me antibiotics. Diarrahoea is not as bad as it was but I still have loose stools and the pain. Should I go back to my doc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
May need stool analysis and microscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know what you had gone through. Based on the history you have shared, it could be an attack of acute gastroenteritis and since it is in resolving stages so that is a good news but the recovery is too slow. That raises the need to have it evaluated further. For that purpose having a stool analysis and microscopy done for work up of causative organism may be needed. You would have kept the hydration and salts intake during this period hopefully but if you haven't then I would suggest you to have urea, creatinine and electroytes tested to rule out any signs of electrolytes imbalance or renal insult as prolonged dehydration needs such evaluations a necessity. The pain could be due to pancolitis or inflammation of intestinal mucosa and may resolve once infection is gone but if persists or associated with localised pains or blood in stools it should be evaluated and ultrasound may also be needed. The antibiotics like ciprofloxacin would have been the next resort alongwith metronidazole and diloxanide for spread of infection in gastric mucosa. For pain relief you can use anti spasmodic like drotaverine and hydration status should be good with good fluids intake preferably with Oral rehydration salts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (21 minutes later)
Thank you for your detailed reply. My doc said it could be a touch of diverticulosis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it can be, but first rule out acute infective causes

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for your input. yes it can be diverticulosis but keeping in view the short history, the acute infective causes need to be worked up and treated first. Also stool microscopic examination can reveal blood in cases of diverticulosis and decision of colonscopy can be made if diarrhea is prolonged and ultrasound and other blood labs are unremarkable. Wishing you a speedy recovery. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3941 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for diarrhea and stomach pain

Brief Answer: May need stool analysis and microscopy Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know what you had gone through. Based on the history you have shared, it could be an attack of acute gastroenteritis and since it is in resolving stages so that is a good news but the recovery is too slow. That raises the need to have it evaluated further. For that purpose having a stool analysis and microscopy done for work up of causative organism may be needed. You would have kept the hydration and salts intake during this period hopefully but if you haven't then I would suggest you to have urea, creatinine and electroytes tested to rule out any signs of electrolytes imbalance or renal insult as prolonged dehydration needs such evaluations a necessity. The pain could be due to pancolitis or inflammation of intestinal mucosa and may resolve once infection is gone but if persists or associated with localised pains or blood in stools it should be evaluated and ultrasound may also be needed. The antibiotics like ciprofloxacin would have been the next resort alongwith metronidazole and diloxanide for spread of infection in gastric mucosa. For pain relief you can use anti spasmodic like drotaverine and hydration status should be good with good fluids intake preferably with Oral rehydration salts.