question-icon

Suggest remedies for ankle pain post an injury

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016
Question: I had a plate and pin put intp an ankle break september last year..i have woken up this morning and the top of the scar ...it was 5 inches long.....its sore to the touch and when i lay down on my side but can move it freely with no soreness....should i be seeing a doctor or can i take anti inflammatory tablets please??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
nothing to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

How was your day?
Hope this message finds you in good health.

I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern.

From the history you have mentioned,it seems that its a minor inflammatory reaction, can happen with plates and pins inside.

I suggest you to take a 5 days course of anti inflammatory tablets, and keep the leg elevated.

This will resolve the problem.
If the symptoms worsen, you should definitely consult a doctor and get an xray done if anything is wrong at the old operated bone site.

avoid applying heat, instead you can use ice packs.

You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about, as long as i am there to help you.     

I hope your question has been answered.
Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless.
Wish you a healthy life : )

If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion.

Kind Regards..
Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch)
Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon

-     If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for ankle pain post an injury

Brief Answer: nothing to worry about Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. How was your day? Hope this message finds you in good health. I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern. From the history you have mentioned,it seems that its a minor inflammatory reaction, can happen with plates and pins inside. I suggest you to take a 5 days course of anti inflammatory tablets, and keep the leg elevated. This will resolve the problem. If the symptoms worsen, you should definitely consult a doctor and get an xray done if anything is wrong at the old operated bone site. avoid applying heat, instead you can use ice packs. You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about, as long as i am there to help you. I hope your question has been answered. Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless. Wish you a healthy life : ) If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion. Kind Regards.. Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch) Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon - If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .