• question-icon

    Suggest remedies for accidental overdose of Mucinex

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: About 30 minutes ago, I accidentally took a double dose of Mucinex 1200 mg guaifenesin extended-release bi-layer tablets.
What should I do and or expect? (It had been 13 hours since last regular dose.)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Considerations.

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

Most likely there will be no significant negative side effects from taking a double dose of this particular medication.

I would recommend that you stay well hydrated, drinking plenty of fluids for the next 24 hours.

You might experience some fatigue or mild sedation. otherwise I would not anticipate any serious side effects for you.

within 24 hours the full affect of taking this medication should be out of your system. If you need to resume taking this for cough suppressant you can do so in 24 hours.

If you experience any strange symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, blurred vision, palpitations or shortness of breath please contact your primary care doctor or go to your local emergency room for evaluation.

thank you again for sending the question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Primary care

doctor1 MD

Ive never done this before but why not give it a shot. i have no insurance so i cant go to my primary care . i woke up this with shooting pain in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've had a cold from runny nose since Thanksgiving in the U.S. to now a cough the past four days. I lost my voice and its been about three days....

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 inch bruise on the back of my left knee but it does not hurt. I do have a swore pain on the same leg towards the outside of my knee...

doctor1 MD

My coworker complained today that her left arm was really sore and was having trouble pickup up her iced tea, tonight she called and said her arm...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Robert Galamaga
  • Q - Is chemo-therapy effective in treatment of carcinoma of the esophagus?

  • Q - What does a lump on nipple indicate?

  • Q - What causes MGUS with a M-spike of .2?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression with anxiety

  • Q - What causes high BP and low platelet count?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stage 4 rectal cancer

  • Q - Can Arimidex usage cause raised bumps on arms and neck?

  • Q - What does low WBC count indicate?

  • Q - Does Gleason of 9 and PSA of 96 indicate prostate cancer?

  • Q - Does my blood work indicate cancer?

backtotop2