question-icon

Suggest remedies for a painful red mark on lips caused by HSV blisters

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: I had a hsv blister on my upper corner lip in mid XXXXXXX It had left a red mark and its been for about almost two months. Its still there, and at times I would feel a bit pain where the blister was. the pain is bearable, it'll last for few minutes and be gone. Is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes, neither is unusual

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Though many persons do not have any scars or evidence of previous HSV 1 outbreaks, it is not unusual for a small scar or lesion to remain due to the trauma to the area.

It should slowly resolve, though this can take some time.

In terms of the pain, this is because, this virus resides in the area of the nerves. It can cause neuralgia - nerve related pain

If it becomes severe then your doctor can give you medication to help reduce your discomfort. There are meds that are used specifically for nerve related pain eg lyrica, amitriptyline, tegretol, nortriptyline, cymbalta
These are anti depressants and anti seizure medications but are used in persons with no history of depression or seizures who only have pain as their symptom.

This may also improve especially if this was your first breakout. Initially after the first breakout the symptoms may be more noticeable, they decrease in time eg after 6 months to a year

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (28 minutes later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

that was very helpful. When you said the pain resides in the area of the nerves. Does that mean I'm still contagious? The blister has been gone for almost 2 months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no does not mean contagious

Detailed Answer:
HI


Sorry about the delayed reply

No, you are not likely to be contagious at this time. HSV is most commonly transmitted when there is an acute outbreak.

It is rarely possible for a person to transmit the virus even though the acute outbreak has resolved but more commonly transmission occurs when the rash is present

The herpes viruses (HSV 1 and 2, the chicken pox virus), live near nerves , this is the reason painful recurrences occur or in the case of chicken pox, shingles develops

Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (4 days later)
thank you Doctor Gibson
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
let me know if need any other help

Detailed Answer:
HI

No prob
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest remedies for a painful red mark on lips caused by HSV blisters

Brief Answer: yes, neither is unusual Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Though many persons do not have any scars or evidence of previous HSV 1 outbreaks, it is not unusual for a small scar or lesion to remain due to the trauma to the area. It should slowly resolve, though this can take some time. In terms of the pain, this is because, this virus resides in the area of the nerves. It can cause neuralgia - nerve related pain If it becomes severe then your doctor can give you medication to help reduce your discomfort. There are meds that are used specifically for nerve related pain eg lyrica, amitriptyline, tegretol, nortriptyline, cymbalta These are anti depressants and anti seizure medications but are used in persons with no history of depression or seizures who only have pain as their symptom. This may also improve especially if this was your first breakout. Initially after the first breakout the symptoms may be more noticeable, they decrease in time eg after 6 months to a year I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions