• question-icon

    Suggest remedies for a lesion on the nose

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have only one lesion on the tip of my nose. It was recommended that I use flouruoracil on my entire face. That seems like overkill. If I develop lesions later on couldn/t I simply use the medication then rather than doing it before there is a problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No reason to apply it to entire face

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand your concern. Fluorouracil is usually only applied to the affected area, so I do not see any reason why your doctor told you to apply it to entire face, especially since sensitive areas like lips, around the mouth and eyes are to be avoided. Unless your doctor noted lesions on other parts of the face, I'd say stick to applying the cream twice per day to the affected area, i.e the tip of the nose.
Please make sure you wash and dry your face prior to applying the cream, use a cotton swab or gloves, or if you use your bare hands, you need to wasn't them right after. Only use fuorouracil for exactly the amount of time the doctor recommended, not less, not longer.
Be aware that after using fluorouracil you will notice redness and probably soreness, but that is normal.
I hope this answers your question. If you have further questions I'd be happy to answer.
Wishing you good health and all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 738 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fluorouracil

doctor1 MD

My mother is 61 year / F/ Height- 150cm / weight 62 kg

my mother has operated for breast cancer right side breast circular mastactomy on 16th...

doctor1 MD

My mother is 61 year / F/ Height- 150cm / weight 62 kg

my mother has operated for breast cancer right side breast circular mastactomy on 16th...

doctor1 MD

I was advised to begin the use of carac on my face to shed layers of many skin cancer cells. I wanted to make sure it will not interfere with...

doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind...

doctor1 MD

I have been applying Fluorouracil cream to about 50% my face for almost two weeks and wonder if I should cut back due to pain, itching and...

doctor1 MD

Am scheduled for 4 more chemo treatments. The three drugs are Methotrexate,Cyclophosphamide and Fluorouracil. Was taking taxotere and another one....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ornela Ademovi
  • Q - What causes weight gain while on Ontrintellix?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of vision and vomiting

  • Q - Suggest treatment for metastatic melanoma

  • Q - What causes joint pain while on Requip?

  • Q - What causes redness and painful swelling in the eyes?

  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for painful rash on the waist

  • Q - Does long term use of steroids affect a person's immune system?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for leg cramps and shortness of breath

  • Q - What do my creatine levels in blood indicate?

backtotop2