Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medicines to abort pregnancy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: I m 4 week pregnent what medicine.should i.take to abort my pregnency and is there any side effects
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
CONSULT A DOCTOR, FOLLOW PRECAUTIONS AS LISTED.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Please do not take any medication on your own.
First of all, consult a gynaecologist and have your pregnancy confirmed .
Then get it dated, because pills for abortion work only within a particular time frame.
Once the pregnancy gets dated, please take the pills as per prescription in the correct manner and dosage.
Generally 1 tablet of Mifepristone is prescribed, followed by 4 tablets of Misoprostol.
Following this, bleeding with cramps will occur within 24 - 48 hours and can last for 2 - 3 weeks.
A follow up scan is a must after 15 days of pill intake to confirm that the abortion is complete.
If all these steps are not followed, then there would be complications such as severe bleeding, infection, incomplete abortion, undiagnosed ectopic pregnancy etc.
THis could be life threatening.
As such, pills are safe, and there are no major side effects.
In 4 % of cases, pills might fail, requiring surgical abortion.
Also, rarely, complications like adhesions, infections, damage to uterus or tubes might occur, but in general, if done under medical guidance, medical abortion is safe .
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Incomplete abortion

doctor1 MD

My wife 24 years, but in carefully sex last week now she pregnancy by 12 day .but stop this pregnancy now by any medicines.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Ultrasound report suggests small Hypoechoic lesion in uterus cavity measured 4*2.6mm. Is it dangerous and what should be done. We did...

doctor1 MD

My friend had d&c abortion . The next day she got down with high jaundice .and infection in kidney probability because of the severe dehydration...

doctor1 MD

HI I M ....... I AM 23 YR OLD I HAD INCOMPLETE ABORTION 5 MONTH BEFORE SINCE ONE MONTH BACK MY BLOOD TEST WAS DONE I GOT TORCH POSITIVE RESULT I M...

doctor1 MD

Im 38 yrs old, 5''4 in height and weighing 49kls. Last january 5 was my last menstruation. Had unprotected sex 17th of january. Took nordette on...

doctor1 MD

my sonography report says uterus is anteverted,slightly bulky in size measuring 105*50*45mm in longitudinal,transverse and ap...