Suggest medicines to abort pregnancy

default
Posted on Wed, 28 May 2014 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Question: Iam 20 days pregnant , I just want to postpone my pregnancy as I have a kid and due to current situation, please suggest me alternative to lose pregnancy as by tablets or naturally and do we have any side effects if we use the tablets.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
AS BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
There are NO natural / herbal ways to terminate a known pregnancy.
It is compulsory to consult a gynaecologist and get the pregnancy confirmed and dated.
Within a narrow timeframe, medical abortion pills are successful in terminating an early pregnancy, generally upto 7 weeks.
The pregnancy should be confirmed and dated, then correct dosage schedule of pills should be taken.
Generally 1 tablet of Mifepristone is taken followed by 4 tablets of Misoprostol.
Following intake of these pills, bleeding with cramps results within 24 - 48 hours, and spotting might last upto 2 - 3 weeks.
IT is also vital to have a follow up ultrasound scan after 15 days to confirm that the uterus is empty and abortion is successful.
If you fail to take these precautions and attempt something on your own, you can have life threatening complications such as severe uncontrolled bleeding, infection, incomplete abortion etc.
In 4 % of cases, these pills might fail, leading to surgical abortion.
However in most cases, taken under medical guidance, these are safe and effective.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 minutes later
do we have any side effects for taking these tablets in future.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
AS BELOW

Detailed Answer:
As I said earlier, if proper steps are followed, risks are minimal.
In rare cases, abortion might lead to infection, bleeding, risk of infertility etc.
However in more than 90 % of cases, the pills are safe and effective.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Incomplete abortion

doctor1 MD

My wife 24 years, but in carefully sex last week now she pregnancy by 12 day .but stop this pregnancy now by any medicines.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Ultrasound report suggests small Hypoechoic lesion in uterus cavity measured 4*2.6mm. Is it dangerous and what should be done. We did...

doctor1 MD

My friend had d&c abortion . The next day she got down with high jaundice .and infection in kidney probability because of the severe dehydration...

doctor1 MD

HI I M ....... I AM 23 YR OLD I HAD INCOMPLETE ABORTION 5 MONTH BEFORE SINCE ONE MONTH BACK MY BLOOD TEST WAS DONE I GOT TORCH POSITIVE RESULT I M...

doctor1 MD

Im 38 yrs old, 5''4 in height and weighing 49kls. Last january 5 was my last menstruation. Had unprotected sex 17th of january. Took nordette on...

doctor1 MD

my sonography report says uterus is anteverted,slightly bulky in size measuring 105*50*45mm in longitudinal,transverse and ap...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2