Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suggest medication to treat ringworm infection

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 7507 Questions
Question
My kid is having ring worm since 3 weeks, i have applied Luliconazone cream after consulting the local doctor on top of it for 1 week and it almost went off, but after 3 - 4 days now it is coming back. A very faint round boundary was visible, when i stopped to apply the cream hoping that it would just go away. What proper medication should i follow so that it can be cured completely.
Mon, 7 May 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Use topical antifungal for at least 4-6 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.
You may continue Luliconazole 1% cream, twice daily for at least 4-6 weeks for a complete cure - clinical as well as mycological cure. Just 1 week of topical treatment is too short and though it may result in near total clinical resolution but the infection is bound to return soon thereafter, as it happened in your son's case.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor