question-icon

Suggest medication for vomiting while on Nordette

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Nov 2016
Question: Hello doc.

I've aken 4 tabs of Nordette but wasn't able to take the 2nd dosage after 12 hrs because my body couldnt handle it. I vomited a lot but only 1 time, I had cold sweats and it was just horrible. I was advised by an OBGYN here in this site to retake the doses again but to take meds for the vomiting, one hour before taking Nordette.

I just want to know what pills for vomiting exactly? Btw I live here in the Philippines so Nordette is the only oral contraceptive available and I would need the meds for vomiting that is available in most countries.

Thank you very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jacqueline Brown (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There are many medications you can take for nausea- but they may require Rx

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.

There are many types of medicine that you can take for nausea- however you will need to check with the pharmacy in your country to see if they are available without a doctor's prescription. I can list some of these for you with the typical dosing regimen and you can check with your local pharmacy:

Prochlorperazine (Compazine) 5-10 milligrams every 6 hours
Metaclopramide (Reglan) 5-10 milligrams every 6 hours
Odansteron HCL (the best-though it can be expensive) 8mg every 1-2 hours maximum of 3 pills

Other treatments for nausea that are over the counter include ginger (as tea or in candy- as strong as you can tolerate) and products for motion sickness such as Meclizine, which is available in pills and patches.

Many women have trouble tolerating estrogen containing pills as emergency contraception, however if you can complete the dosing within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse your chance of pregnancy is less than 10 percent.

I hope this information was helpful and that you are able to get the medication you need. If I can be of any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Best wishes,

Dr. Brown
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jacqueline Brown (24 minutes later)
Thank you very much for your detailed response!

I was wondering if the side effects that I had (like having terribly cold sweats) is normal after taking Nordette? If I take the pills for vomiting, will that eliminate the side effect I was talking about? Because it's really hard for me to handle and that I feel like I was about to pass out, but I had no choice since it's the only contraceptive offered.

Since I didn't take the 2nd dosage today, does that mean that what I've been through from the 1st dosage was a complete waste now that the 2nd dosage was not taken?

I'm really terrified to go through the whole thing again, the first dosage isnt enough?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jacqueline Brown (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your side effects are due to the nausea and you may be fine with one dose

Detailed Answer:
Hello again, and I will try to answer your questions in turn.

First of all, chills and sweats are common when you become nauseous enough to make you vomit. You may feel better if you take anti-nausea medication just to ease this side-effect.

Secondly, anti-nausea medications do help to treat and prevent nausea, but they are not a guarantee that they will work. However, Ondasteron is used to prevent vomiting in cancer patients on chemotherapy, so it is extremely effective.

In regards to your last question, the effectiveness of the combined oral contraceptive regimen for emergency contraception (called the Yuzpe regimen) has only been studied for 2 doses 12 hours apart. However, newer morning-after-pill regimens have been studied and in that case a single dose was noted to be just as effective as the two-dose regimen.

So as long as you did not vomit up the first dose, you theoretically should have some protection from that dose alone. However, that has not been studied with combination pills, because progesterone-only regimens (like the i-Pill or Plan B) have largely replaced combined regimens because of the side effects.

So you have to decide whether you are comfortable with eliminating the second dose, but if you decide to take it I think it is extremely likely you will feel less nauseated if you take an anti-emetic (the technical term for anti-nausea medicine).

I hope this information was helpful in making your decision in how to proceed from here. I think regardless of whether you decide to take the second dose or not, you should purchase some anti-emetic medication as it will make you feel better from the aftermath of the vomiting you already had.

I hope you feel better and that my advice was useful.

Regards,

Dr. Brown
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jacqueline Brown

OBGYN

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1425 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medication for vomiting while on Nordette

Brief Answer: There are many medications you can take for nausea- but they may require Rx Detailed Answer: Hello, and I hope I can help you today. There are many types of medicine that you can take for nausea- however you will need to check with the pharmacy in your country to see if they are available without a doctor's prescription. I can list some of these for you with the typical dosing regimen and you can check with your local pharmacy: Prochlorperazine (Compazine) 5-10 milligrams every 6 hours Metaclopramide (Reglan) 5-10 milligrams every 6 hours Odansteron HCL (the best-though it can be expensive) 8mg every 1-2 hours maximum of 3 pills Other treatments for nausea that are over the counter include ginger (as tea or in candy- as strong as you can tolerate) and products for motion sickness such as Meclizine, which is available in pills and patches. Many women have trouble tolerating estrogen containing pills as emergency contraception, however if you can complete the dosing within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse your chance of pregnancy is less than 10 percent. I hope this information was helpful and that you are able to get the medication you need. If I can be of any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me. Best wishes, Dr. Brown