question-icon

Suggest medication for throat infection

default
Posted on Tue, 5 May 2015
Question: I have a very bad throat infection and I am taking Droxyl 500. Should I take some other medication?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Droxyl 500 is a good drug but not the first choice in throat infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to health care magic,

Majority of cases throat infections are due to viral infection(EB virus,adenovirus) but in some cases it might be related to bacterial infection (streptococcal pharyngitis) or parasite.

We differentiate the cause through routine blood counts with throat examination, pharyngoscopy to rule out non infective causes.

Therefore it is advisable to see the doctor,Preferably ENT specialist for complete medical history including history of sensitivity to antibiotics and thoroughly clinical examination.

The medicine you are taking is good. Cefadroxyl (Droxyl 500 mg) is a very good broad spectrum bactericidal drug, but it is not the first choice drug for upper respiratory tract infections. Rather we have drugs like levofloxacin or ofloxacin (quinolones group) or azithromycin (macrolides group) which are the first choice and much better than any other antibiotics as far as the respiratory tract infections are concern.

Here, I do not want to say that your doctor has prescribed wrong or inappropriate drug as every physician would give treatment especially antibiotics by his own choice and experience and what I have given the comments according to my choice of drug in the treatment of bad throat infection when my patients came to me.

Apart from antibiotics, you might also require analgesics, antiinflammatories,antihistamine and mast cell stabilizer combination (montelukast with levocetrizine) and steam inhalation 2 to 3 times a day.

You can also have warm salt water gargles and avoid cold water drinking which helps to get relief from throat soreness and irritation.

If you are taking droxyl 500 mg for more than 2 to 3 days and still there is no improvement then you can go for follow-up at your treating doctor and discuss the scenario.

I hope it will clear to you now that what exact choice treatment is to be taken in your case.

Consult your doctor (ENT specialist) for further advise.

Thanks and Regards,

Dr.SandipKabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medication for throat infection

Brief Answer: Droxyl 500 is a good drug but not the first choice in throat infection. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to health care magic, Majority of cases throat infections are due to viral infection(EB virus,adenovirus) but in some cases it might be related to bacterial infection (streptococcal pharyngitis) or parasite. We differentiate the cause through routine blood counts with throat examination, pharyngoscopy to rule out non infective causes. Therefore it is advisable to see the doctor,Preferably ENT specialist for complete medical history including history of sensitivity to antibiotics and thoroughly clinical examination. The medicine you are taking is good. Cefadroxyl (Droxyl 500 mg) is a very good broad spectrum bactericidal drug, but it is not the first choice drug for upper respiratory tract infections. Rather we have drugs like levofloxacin or ofloxacin (quinolones group) or azithromycin (macrolides group) which are the first choice and much better than any other antibiotics as far as the respiratory tract infections are concern. Here, I do not want to say that your doctor has prescribed wrong or inappropriate drug as every physician would give treatment especially antibiotics by his own choice and experience and what I have given the comments according to my choice of drug in the treatment of bad throat infection when my patients came to me. Apart from antibiotics, you might also require analgesics, antiinflammatories,antihistamine and mast cell stabilizer combination (montelukast with levocetrizine) and steam inhalation 2 to 3 times a day. You can also have warm salt water gargles and avoid cold water drinking which helps to get relief from throat soreness and irritation. If you are taking droxyl 500 mg for more than 2 to 3 days and still there is no improvement then you can go for follow-up at your treating doctor and discuss the scenario. I hope it will clear to you now that what exact choice treatment is to be taken in your case. Consult your doctor (ENT specialist) for further advise. Thanks and Regards, Dr.SandipKabra