• question-icon

    Suggest medication for sore throat

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: I have throat pain from yesterday and it really hurts when drinking water and eating. I don't have cold, cough or fever. what may be the reason ? i am breast feeding. so I do not want to take antibiotics. Can you suggest any medicine for garggling?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
you should be examined by your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

your doctor can determine whether this is an infection (which is the most likely cause) or not. If it's an infection, it's important to know whether it's probably caused by bacteria or viruses. Viral illness cannot be treated and you only have to wait until it gets better by itself. Bacterial illness can (and should) be treated to avoid complications for you and to decrease the likelihood of spreading the infection to your baby. If - for example - it's a streptococcus then treatment with penicillin will almost 100% decrease the transmission rate after the first 24 hours of treatment. Besides that, streptococcal pharyngitis in a baby may cause various serious complications like rheumatoid fever, kidney disease, etc, so you'd better not take the chance.

Gargling and other local measures do not reduce infectivity and they certainly do not speed up the recovery process.

So in conclusion, it's very important for a breast-feeding woman to receive appropriate treatment in time, so a visit to your doctor is absolutely necessary.

I hope you find my comments helpful!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3691 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Streptococcus

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been diagnosed with an infection of Streptococcus Agalactiae in my prostate, after a sperm test. I always use condoms but I get...

doctor1 MD

can you please tell me how a 2 mth old baby can become infected with streptococcus intermediush . My now 7 yr old son became infected with...

doctor1 MD

Sir, my daughter 9 yrs had recurrent tonsilities since 6yrs and once her throat swab culture result was streptococcus group A . in 2008 ASO titre...

doctor1 MD

hi my doctor thinks that i might have streptococcus i had a womb infection about 1yr ago , was treated with antibiotics but it just never went...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. i have few concerns 1.I had protected sex with a csw 2.Got strep throat after 2 days Now my worry is that strep throat is a symptom of...

doctor1 MD

I had strep recently. I did not finish the entire course of antibiotics but took it for enough days that it went away. Now for the past two week I...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Request to confirm the prognosis of acute meningo- encephalitis ( Streptococcus Pneumonia with Human Herpes Virus 6) with nutritional...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2