Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suggest medication for pneumonia, wheezing, cough and breathlessness

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1062 Questions
Question
Pneumonia acquired in home, prob viral but still lowgrade fevers, wheezing, cough, feels short of breath often.
Not improving on clarithromycin , 5 days now.
A better antibiotic choice ??

Thank you, XXXX, md (radiologist)
Thu, 24 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Levofloxacin can be tried

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic,

I can understand your concern...

Usually, we recommend Clarithromycin twice daily per oral for a week. For wheezing and breathlessness, you can add in the current treatment nebulizer with steroids combined with bronchodilators (like Clenil C twice) and wait for 2-3 days.

If you think that Clarithromycin is not working and especially if you are a smoker or ex-smoker and/ have any comorbidities than you can start Levofloxacin (new fluoroquinolones, prescription-based) once daily per oral for one week and the nebulizer too.

Hope to have been helpful to you.

I wish a fast recovery for you

Regards and feel free to ask me again

Dr.Jolanda

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor