Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for malaria

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4017 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016 in General Health
Question: Hello Team

I am working in XXXXXXX . We are in rainy season therfore chances of malaria increases .

I had malaria before , please suggest me some anti malaria medicene .

Thanks a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Prophylactic treatment advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Tab Lariago (Chloroquine ) 250mg once weekly, starting one week before exposure, continuing throughout the stay and extending atleast 4 weeks after exposure. This is the best established prophylactic regimen for Malaria. Tablet should be taken in he night before sleep after food.

If you get fever anytime during your stay, you have to consult a doctor to rule out malaria or any other viral fever. Diagnosed malaria will have a different daily course of the same Tab Lariago.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Please do ask if any doubts.
If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close.

If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 4 minutes later
Thanks for reply .

Currently i am not suffering for malaria .If i start taking the medicene does it have any side effect.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The above dosage is prophylactic. Advised to people who are under exposure and at risk of getting malaria.

Since its a weekly dose, side effects are of negligible concern.

If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close.

If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lariago

doctor1 MD

The following is my widal report. S.Typhi Antigen O :<1 in 20 dilutions S.Typhi Antigen H :<1 in 20 dilutions S.Paratyphi A :<1 in 20 dilutions...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is aged 14 months..(10 kg). She is having fever for nearly 4 days..she was having temperature and continuous loose stools and vomiting...

doctor1 MD

I am 62 yrs old,having sunlight allergy.If I am exposed to sunlight for a few minutes,next in a day or two red patches/hives on my face develop and...

doctor1 MD

Is it correct to administer Lariago tablets to a patient suffering from Neutropenic fever ? If no,what are the side effects of Lariago on a patient...