Suggest medication for high BP

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Oct 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have been on long term blood pressure meds. I am 69 and overweight. I was on amlodipine and perindopril but blood pressure increased after some years and GP changed perindopril to candesartan 16mg. However, dentist said I have a problem with amlodipine as it is causing gum growth which could lead to gingival hyperplasia. So came off amlodipine and was given candesartan 32mg. On it for 4/5 weeks and experienced very bad headaches and slight vision disturbance. Went back to GP and he changed me to Losartan 50mg. Have been on that one week but this morning woke at about 3.00 am with really bad headache and got up with one at 7.00am. Took blood pressure couple of times to see if up. 180/102, 175/95, 167/94. How long does the losartan take to work? Could the headache be the high BP or a side effect.
What other medications could I be on for high BP which don't have the side effect of affecting my gums? Is it better to take 2/3 meds in smaller doses to control BP?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Losartan dose is small

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

If you were taking candesartan 32mg, then Losartan 50mg is a small dose for you, that's why you had a high blood pressure at night. The headache may be rather associated to high blood pressure than side effect of the medication.
You can discuss with your doctor to increase the dose of Losartan or add a diuretic to have a better controlled BP.

Take care

Come back if you have any further questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 1 hour later
Is it better to have two medications in small doses rather than one at a high dose. What about alpha blockers, is that a possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
It is better ta take two medications with smaller dose, than one medication with high dose.
Both diuretics and alpha blockers are possible.

Wishing you a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Gingival hyperplasia

doctor1 MD

I was informed that I have gingival hyperplasia and that it could be due to my medication of Valsartan /hctz. My medical MD switched me to...

doctor1 MD

You have my meds list and have responded to my initial questions. My ID is hcmg 780115. Since your response, I have got advice from my periodonist....

doctor1 MD

Is there any hope for my Alopecia Areata? I've had it for four years now I lost my eyebrow and my bottom eyelash, 85% of my scalp it also affected...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was prescribed phenytoin 100mg twice a day for vtach, I also take sotalol 80mg twice a day, I started having some runs of vtach on 5/30/13...

doctor1 MD

I am taking diltiazem Hr Er 240 Mg cap and Losartan - potassium 50 mg tab together. I have a cramping and tingling in my legs and my skin and hair...

doctor1 MD

My dentist last March 7 did a cut on my both gums because my gums overlapped on my molar. I have my braces adjusted too last week. The cutted gums...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2