Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest medication for high BP

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3603 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: yes I take lisinopril 10-12.5 for high blood pressure. my BP gets too low if I take a whole pill every day and 1/2 a pill doesn't drop it low enough. What should I do. I just ate a pickle with salt on it a friend told me salt will raise it xxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please provide more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I'd like to review your measurements. Can you provide some of them or their average value? If most of the readings are below 140 (systolic) and 90 (diastolic) mmHg then you're OK. It's preferable to keep your blood pressure not lower than 130 (systolic) though because no extra benefit will come out of it and there is some danger (hypotension and perhaps reduced blood flow to the coronary blood vessels), at least a theoretical one.

If your drug contains a diuretic (besides lisinopril I mean, 10mg should be the lisinopril part and 12.5 the diuretic) then stopping one of them may help. I would have kept lisinopril, although any choice should be considered equally effective.

High salt consumption does raise the blood pressure, particularly in patients with hypertension (in some, more than in others). Reducing salt consumption is very important.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 4 minutes later
I'm 5ft. 6" and weigh 150lbs. My BP is 83/67
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
perhaps you should stop the drug

Detailed Answer:
If this is your average blood pressure reading then you should stop at least one of the two components of this drug. I would suggest taking lisinopril only but you'd better discuss it with your doctor also. Your blood pressure is too low and will most probably cause symptoms of faintness or postural hypotension if you continue to use it like before.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Postural hypotension

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been having a drop in BP when I go from sitting to standing and I feel like I'm on an elevator and very lightheaded when I stand up . Sometimes I feel fine . Happens randomly . Latest ekg was normal . Not sure what other avenues I should...

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking Trazadone 50mg for depression and sleep problems, Klonopin .05mg for anxiety disorder and essential tremors in my hands, and Nortriptyline for debilitating Gi tract spasms 50 mg. I have had a lot of dizziness and light headed...

doctor1 MD

This is a question about my mother, age 93. Mom has bad neck arthritis . No surgery. She had some injections in the neck and upper cervical, including occipital nerve block 4 weeks ago. The shots didnt seem to help much. For the last 3 weeks, she...

doctor1 MD

My Mother, 84, has postural hypotension, COPD,severe osteoarthritis,.

Blood pressure drops when stands. On medication to raise blood pressure, wears elastic stockings, takes iron, eats lots of salt and drinks gatorade;still BO drops when stands. Is getting bedridden.

doctor1 MD

I stopped smoking 2 weeks ago and my hypertension has dropped dramatically from 150/95 to 110/75. (I'm 60 years old.) I have been taking a cocktail of anti-hypertensive drugs for the past 5 years. I'm now experiencing symptoms of postural hypotension. Do you think the drug regime should be reviewed since the probable cause of the hypertension (smoking) is now absent?

doctor1 MD

I am a 49 year old female...I keep getting what I feel like is a surge in my head. I had a CT scan done and everything came back fine..that is the best way I can describe it. My cholesterol is somewhat high according to my doctor. My blood pressure tends to run on the low side. This morning it is 103/79... any ideas?

doctor1 MD

name; MADHUMITA KODAL aged 43yrs. facing problems in front portion of head with giddiness,cramping hand&leg both,felling feeble at the time of certain bad news of anybodies since last four years.now it is felling everyday. taken medicines as DIVAC ER (500)& VERTIN OD (48) about four months.