Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Suggest medication for hiccups apart from Metoclopramide

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1460 Questions
What is a remedy for persistent hiccups other than Metoclopramide, Reglan?

Where is my answer???
Posted Sat, 25 Nov 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hello there,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query .
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.
As per your query answers are-

Baclofen a muscle relaxer anantispastic agent and is drug of choice when it comes to hiccups.
10 mg twice daily is usually a very effective dose and most of the patients respond well to it.

Chlorpromazine is also a very effective drug but is usually reserved for patints not responding to Baclofen.
Both need a prescription.
Hope it was helpful.
If you want details regarding this drug feel free to follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest medication for hiccups apart from Metoclopramide 2 hours later
Thanks for your advice, filled prescription for Metoclopramide,
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome

Detailed Answer:

Get well soon Ted.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor