Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for fatty liver

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: I have grade I fatty liver but the lft results are 1.3 total billrubin, sgpt 21,sgot 24. is it necessary to take any medication ti reduce fatty liver condition.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NOT necessary to take.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your query.

Since your SGPT,SGOT and total billirubin values (Total bilirubin normal value: 0.3 to 1.9 mg/dL) are completely normal then here is no need to take any medications (drugs) at present.

In addition, I would like to say that fatty liver (grade-I) is not an alarming finding. It indicates fatty tissue deposition on the liver (just like in men who have fatty or pendulous abdomen) means is is NOT an abnormal finding.

Therefore I wouldn't be personally worried about this finding.

Generally,fatty liver condition is a kind of obesity. And grade-I fatty liver is completely REVERSIBLE in the initial stages specially, by following below mentioned corrective measures.

1) Regular exercise or brisk walk at least 30 to minutes per day

2) Cessation of alcohol intake (if you are alcoholic)

3) Avoid junk foods and fast foods,

4) Take low fat and high protein diet (Veg- Pulses, soyabean and cheese)

5) You should take more fresh fruits and vegetables.

However, there is no such a time limit on when to have a repeat ultrasound scan but it can be repeated after 3 to months following above corrective measures to check the liver status.

But there is NO issue to take Reheptin (contains vitamin and various anti oxidants) because they are just supplements and not drugs.Usually they do not cause any side effects.

Considering your grade-I fatty liver,they are NOT necessary to take.

Hope this helps and let me know if you want some more clarifications.

Regards,

Dr XXXXXXX kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Total bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Yes please.For 4 days I've had the flu and I've been consuming pepto-Bismol . This morning and evening my urine has been a dark color -almost dark...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when...

doctor1 MD

My SGPT level was81.lam not an alcoholist. I stopped alcohol consumption for the last three months. Then also my SGPT level is 65.lam using...