Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest medication for extreme pain post spinal fusion surgery

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Oct 2015 in Infections
Question: I have 11 fused vertebrae, had 2 MRSA infections which required additional surgery. I have been treated with OxyContin and gently all for 4 years which was adequate for my pain. My doctor insisted on Botox and other injections which did not help. I have also read about the dangers these injections can impose. How do I find a doctor who will prescribe any pain meds (I read about methadone) because I can not continue to live in this pain. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pain and palliative care doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

I know what you are going through. You are already on oxycontin a synthetic analgesic drug which is similar to morphine in its effects and good pain reliever. But if it is not working then I would suggest you to visit a anaesthetic with experience in pain and palliative care. Such a doctor would be helpful. You can look for one in your area. As far as MRSA infection is concerned get treatment done based on antibiotics sensitivity testing. Have trust in God and practice meditation and yoga as it will be beneficial.

Hope I answered your query
Rating and review will be appreciated
Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 15 minutes later
To make myself clearer, I was on OxyContin but the doc will not prescribe anymore because I refused injections. The oxy worked fine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
See detail

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I would leave that between you and your doctor to decide whether to continue or not but yes if it works there seems no harm. But do consult pain and palliative care physician or anaesthetic for better alternative.

Keep smiling
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 6 minutes later
Also, my doctor told me he would lose his license if he did not give me shots. Any pain specialist I have looked up so far all give injections and do not prescribe pain meds. I do not know what to do at this point as I am hardly able to walk, sit, lie down in all this pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow your doctors advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I would suggest you to know that oral medicine would not be of much help than injectables. You have to counsel yourself.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Botox

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 50, and have had 2 sessions of botox. My feet have gone numb, yet my sugar lvl are great. And I have had 3 episodes of well, suddenly it s like my bones are gone from the hips down. No pain, a small about of pressure on small of back is the only warning. I can still move, no pain, but I can t walk w/o holding myself up. I am wondering if it could be a side effect of the botox. I am also on 20 mg of Oxycodone twice a day.

doctor1 MD

sir, my name is manish .i am feeling anal pain ,it starts after 15-20 min passing stools.when i consult dr. it dignose anal fissure.i am in kanpur & donot want to go for surgery. pls sugges hospital & doctor and treatment like botox injection in kanpur.

doctor1 MD

My husband suffered a quick onset of difficulty breathing and an acute change in his vocal tonality. These symptoms began shortly after he started taking Seroquel. Because of these and other more bizarre motor manifestations, he stopped taking Seroquel, but his breathing difficulties and a strange tickling, feathery feeling in his throat continued, making it hard for him to breath, to swallow and to speak. (He spent two weeks at the Mayo Clinic, where many specialists assured us that his heart and lung functions were had acceptable levels. They mentioned the existence of polyps on his vocal chords and offered the opportunity for elective surgery to have them removed. Two ENT s (here in Indianapolis were advised - the first suggested that the polyps were of litte consequence. The second suggested that he have botox injections to retard laryngeal spasms. On May 28th, he had the injections. Since then, he has been unable to speak above a whisper (which we were told to expect.) The problem now is that he has contracted pneumonia (for which he began antibiotics today after a visit to the ER.) Perhaps the most serious problem is that he is unable to cough...which obviously limits his ability to expel the infection. We contacted the doctors who injected the Botox - they can t see him until the 19th of this month. What do you suggest we do in the meantime. He has an appt. with his GP on Monday 6/9.

doctor1 MD

Hello,
I am a long distance and racer cyclist and I have been suffering from a rectal bleeding and burning since June 5th and used Prep-H with no help. Finally I saw a Proctologist/Surgeon on August 24th and he suggested Colonoscopy and also said that I have a posterior midline fissure and prescribed Nifedipine 0.3% & Lidocaine compounded cream.

October 7th procedure was done, colonoscopy showed no polyps, sigmoid spasm ( Dr. was not worried about the spasm ), 3 large internal hemorrhoid banding and a Botox for the fissure.

I had a follow up 11 days after the procedure, and the Dr. said that most likely the hemorrhoids already fallen off and the fissure is healing ok, but I am still in pain and blood on tissue and some on the stool ( bright blood ) after 2 weeks post procedure, my bowel movement is very painful and after about 2 hours from BM severe burning starts for about 2 to 3 hours. I am eating fruits, veggies and drink a lot of water, and off the saddle for 3 months per doctor.

My question would be, is this normal? how long does it take for the fissure to heal? How do you increase the blood flow in the anal area? I am reading online that Nitroglycerin ointment helps a lot.

doctor1 MD

Hi. My name is xxxxxxx. For years - for as long as I can remember, I sweat profusely - specifically & especially around my face. Many times so bad, I look like I just showered. This happens If the weather is freezing or if it's hot out. It happens...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a female with 30yrs of age and had undergone cystoscopy+Dilatation as from UDS my Dr. analysed that I have 50% of post void residual urine, frequency and urge to urinate. I have XXXXXXX detrusor pressure from UDS and presently taking...

doctor1 MD

hi, I have a mild case of cerebral palsy , high cognitive functioning and full functioning of my legs. The only outward sign of the cp is I walk with a slight limp on my left. I have noticed sometimes in stressful situations ie before a...