question-icon

Suggest medication for extreme fatigue, abdominal cramps and fever

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: Hi,
I recently started a new medication, and already take other medications, all of which are prescribed for me. After taking the new tablet for around 2 weeks, I had an experience I'd never had before. I had the most horrible cramps in my abdomen, and felt extreme fatigue, so went to bed. I had a fever, too. Over the next three days, I was very poorly, didn't drink or eat, didn't pass urine, etc. I remained asleep for three days solidly, and my family were unable to disturb or wake me. While sleeping, I had the worst feeling ever. I felt a sense of doom. That I was about to die. But, I was so weak and ill, I couldn't fight it, or wake up and tell anyone. I had been so weak that talking meant too much energy, so I hadn't spoken to anyone for several days. It really was that bad. I am now left with this awful feeling, am I going to die, was the feeling a prediction, was I delirious..... I just don't know. I had that same thing happen the following weekend, although only for 24 hours. My doctor reduced the new medication. I am left with this fear inside me that what I felt could be more than just a feeling, but I don't know why. I am feeling so much better now. Please give me some advice, as I am very worried, although not usually.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need to stop offending medicine and contact rheumatologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic!

The symptoms like staying drowsy and without urinary output for 3 days can't b ignored like this. It can be acute interstitial nephritis that might have lead to renal shout down. Having no output at all for three days is so alarming. In the setting of lupus kidneys are more vulnerable than normal. Even if you have improved clinically, you need a thorough renal functions tests alongwith urinary output monitoring and tests for protein leak which are must in such circumstances.

You also need to stop the offending medicine, and contact rheumatologist, and discuss more appropriate regimen with respect to current lupus status.

Though your symptoms can be explained with raised urea and creatinine but good output later on might have lead to improvement in your general condition. This doesn't explain any reason to predict grave outcomes as yet and unless you dont run baseline labs like renal functions and electrolytes and other labs.

Consult your rheumatologist and discuss all these events in detail.

Hoping you a speedy recovery. If you dont have any more questions, please close the discussion. You can also reach me directly through my profile in future, in case of any more questions. Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (38 minutes later)
Thank you. I will follow your advice today.
Once again, I appreciate the details & explanation you gave me. Thank you for your time.

BEST WISHES TO YOU.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Closing remarks

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for the appreciation. Keep me apprised of the situation. You can reach me directly through my profile in future, in case of any more questions, if you wishef so. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3941 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medication for extreme fatigue, abdominal cramps and fever

Brief Answer: You need to stop offending medicine and contact rheumatologist Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to health care magic! The symptoms like staying drowsy and without urinary output for 3 days can't b ignored like this. It can be acute interstitial nephritis that might have lead to renal shout down. Having no output at all for three days is so alarming. In the setting of lupus kidneys are more vulnerable than normal. Even if you have improved clinically, you need a thorough renal functions tests alongwith urinary output monitoring and tests for protein leak which are must in such circumstances. You also need to stop the offending medicine, and contact rheumatologist, and discuss more appropriate regimen with respect to current lupus status. Though your symptoms can be explained with raised urea and creatinine but good output later on might have lead to improvement in your general condition. This doesn't explain any reason to predict grave outcomes as yet and unless you dont run baseline labs like renal functions and electrolytes and other labs. Consult your rheumatologist and discuss all these events in detail. Hoping you a speedy recovery. If you dont have any more questions, please close the discussion. You can also reach me directly through my profile in future, in case of any more questions. Regards.