Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest medication for depression and anxiety

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Karen Steinberg

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 824 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Drug Abuse
Question: OK I am in contact with a close friend in XXXXXXX AZ area who is going through Vicadin withdrawl. She has gone 15 days with out the use. She is now suffering from depression and anxiety (has taken minimal amout of anxiety meds) but does not want to get addicted to antidepressant meds. She asked if I could find out if take one quarter of a tablet of Vicadin would hurt. Her Dr. prescribed 4 Vicadin per day hich is what she wants to get off.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karen Steinberg 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
More Vicodin won't help and will hurt

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank you for using Healthcare Magic. If she is trying to get off Vicodin, taking ANY narcotic will start her right back into the addiction. It might give her temporary relief from depression/anxiety, but it will be very temporary, and she will get the symptoms back, along with cravings for the Vicodin. She has gone 15 days without, so she is through the worst of the withdrawal symptoms.

The anxiety and depression are most likely underlying problems that were masked by the Vicodin while she was taking it. These need to be specifically treated with antidepressants. Antidepressant medicines are not addictive like narcotics. They may have to be used for an extended period of time, but can induce a remission in the depression and then be stopped.

It is not uncommon to get off narcotics and then experience an extended period of depression. During this time antidepressants may be helpful and she may only need to be on them a few months. I suggest she see a psychiatrist and get started on some treatment. She may also want to join a support group for people with addiction, such as Narcotics Anonymous. But please, no more Vicodin!

Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions, I would be happy to answer them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Karen Steinberg 28 minutes later
Thanks for your quick response. I have spoke with her and read your message. She has welbrutin to take right now but has heard several serious problems about it. Would this be the best step? Or is there a better antidepressant that she should ask her Dr. about. She is reluctant to take Welbrutin because of side effects.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karen Steinberg 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Wellbutrin is okay; there are other choices

Detailed Answer:
Wellbutrin is an acceptable antidepressant. There are many other choices. All drugs have potential side effects. She might find a different choice has a more acceptable profile.

She should discuss alternatives with her physician and get a prescription. A physician should be monitoring her while she is taking the medicine. Antidepressants may take a little time before they start working. Also sometimes different ones must be tried before one is found that works best. There are now blood tests that can be used to help in selection of the best drugs. Her doctor or a psychiatrist should be able to help with this.

Hope this helps. Good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Amout

doctor1 MD

I have a friend taken this medication and he continue pain to whole body and worse to hands, what type of specialist does he need to be evaluated. He really look terrible, wt loss, pale HE HAS ASK TO FOLLOW UP WITH SKIN PYSICIAN COULD THIS PATIENT...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor. Sharing the TIFFA & GTT scan reports.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am still experiencing hair fall , Please suggest This is what you recommended before.... Brief Answer: Minoxidil and androanagen Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the photographs. It is androgenic alopecia caused due to excessive response of...

doctor1 MD

DEAR MY WIFE SUFFERING FROM RUMATED ARTHRITIES AND GYNOLOGICALPROBLEM LAST EIGHT YRS. DETAILS TELLING TO YOU EIGHT YEARS AGO WHEN I MARRIED HER AT THAT TIME SHE TOLD ME MY JOINTS ARE PAINING. THEN SHE USED TO NICE TABLET, AFTER 2 YRS OUR TWINS BABY BORNED( ONE MALE OTHER FEMALE) BY SIGERIAN CASE. AFTER THAT WE TREATMENT HER KOLKATA MEDICAL COOLEGE HOSPITAL, THEY USED THE MADICINE SUZZDS, HCQS, AND FOLITRIX -15 INJECTION, ON THAT SHE IS LIVING THREE YRS MORE, NOW SHE NOT ABLE TO USE THAT AMOUT TABLETS REGULARLY. SO KINDLY HELP ME ANY OTHERTREATMET