question-icon

Suggest medication for acne

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Mar 2017
Question: Can using strong topical steroid cream on your body (for psoriasis spots on legs or arms) such as clobetesol or bethmetasone worsen the acne on your face?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Thank you for posting your question on HealthcareMagic.
No local steroid will not cause systemic manifestation in anyway.
Even if you apply clobetasol directly it will not flare up acne.
If acne is the issue you could use Erythromycin ointment locally and Acne clear face wash will also help.
Hope this helps
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medication for acne

Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for posting your question on HealthcareMagic. No local steroid will not cause systemic manifestation in anyway. Even if you apply clobetasol directly it will not flare up acne. If acne is the issue you could use Erythromycin ointment locally and Acne clear face wash will also help. Hope this helps Best wishes