Suggest medication for abortion

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Oct 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: hi madam iam from hyderbad aged 27 we got married recently , i just lost my period date on 28 i have gone through pregnancy test which resulted positive , as i dont want to have this pregnancy now can u suggest me wat medication should i undergonow. me along with my husband are waiting for ur answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tablets should be used after ultrasound

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Up to 8 weeks of pregnancy medical termination with tablets is possible.
For that:
-You have to consult gynecologist once, get examined and have to undergo ultrasound.
-Ultrasound is needed to confirm the intrauterine pregnancy, to estimate the gestational age and to rule out ectopic pregnancy.
-Then depending on the gestational age, with your doctor's advice you can use tablets.
-Taking tablets without ultrasound and doctor's checkup can lead to complications.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the response, please give your review at the end of the discussion.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR 29 minutes later
hi madam,

we are not satisfied by your answer as it was just two weeks of pregnancy , we asked u to suggest any medication kindly do the needful
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Better to use after doctor's checkup

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Usually gestational age should be calculated from the date of last menstrual period.
In that way now it is around 4 weeks of pregnancy.
Why I insisted for doctor checkup and ultrasound is,
-During abortion blood loss will be more compared with regular periods and other complications like severe pain abdomen etc may occur.
So, to check the hemoglobin level etc general examination of the woman is needed.
-The necessity of Ultrasound already I told to you.
Sometimes pregnancy can occur outside the uterine cavity, which is called ectopic pregnancy. If you use tablets without ruling out ectopic pregnancy, that can lead to complications like rupture etc.

This is all not to frighten you but telling the correct process.
After confirmation of intrauterine pregnancy, with your doctor's advice you can take mefipristone and misoprostol tablets for medical abortion.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2