• question-icon

    Suggest medical tests to rule out pregnancy

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: How early can pregnancy be confirmed and what method ? What are symptoms that one should look for ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
7-10 days after conception by blood test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) Level of beta-hCG can be detected by blood test (Quantitative) about 7-10 days after conception & about 12-14 days after conception by a urine test (Qualitative) or soon after missed period.

2) An beta-hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered NEGATIVE for pregnancy and above 25mIU/ml is considered POSITIVE for pregnancy. It will be double every 48-72 hrs.

3) Nature (tubal or uterine) and viability of conception can be determined by Trans Vaginal ultrasound scan (TVS) around 4-5 weeks from LMP. It is confirmatory method.

4) Common symptoms of pregnancy:

a) Missed period, nausea, vomiting, tender and swollen breast.

b) Increased frequency of urination, fatigue, food craving.

c) Slight vaginal spotting, cramping, mood swing, constipation etc.

Hope, I have answered your queries. If you have any other questions, you can ask me anytime. Good luck and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vaginal ultrasound

doctor1 MD

I always feel abdominal cramps and like I’m in my period and when I bend I feel like something is coming out from my vaginal area?

doctor1 MD

I had cervical cancer at 35 yrs old but they didn't take my ovaries, they haven't worked in last 10 years and now at 68 they have started working...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 49 yrs old. I have an vaginal ultrasound and my Dr said in one view my uterine lining was 27mm. He said is most likely a polyp because of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S Patra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for termination of unwanted pregnancy

  • Q - What causes delay in periods?

  • Q - Is Amoxicillin safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes heavy bleeding in post-menopausal period?

  • Q - Suggest safest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus

  • Q - What causes high triglycerides?

  • Q - How to confirm the rupture of hymen?

backtotop2