question-icon

Suggest medical tests to rule out incomplete abortion

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: I had a misscarriage at 5 week only 14mm sac was there nothing else I have taken antipreg kit after the first dose i had a very very heavy bleeding for 1 day only & saw a big clot also then after one day taken the second 2 dosage but now the bleeding was very very light is the abortion completed ?

when I can try again & I have done iui when I can go for the second time my age is 32. only one of my tube is functioning done lapo also & my gyne had done ovarian drilling



at present I m taking obimet 500
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for next period.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Kindly go for USG to diagnosed a complete or incomplete abortion,if you have complete abortion than it is good to wait for 2-3 month.Next iud can be done at that time with ovulation study.No problem with obimet 500 ,continue it.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medical tests to rule out incomplete abortion

Brief Answer: Wait for next period. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Kindly go for USG to diagnosed a complete or incomplete abortion,if you have complete abortion than it is good to wait for 2-3 month.Next iud can be done at that time with ovulation study.No problem with obimet 500 ,continue it. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal