Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medical tests to rule out cardiac issues

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1896 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: My father had heart attack 4 months back and we have done medical tests in these 4 months but his creatinine levels are changing from month to month.In order to confirm there is no kidney damage what all tests do he need to undergo.Please list all the possible tests.What is the test to check if prostrate gland is working fine.Does the medicines listed effect his kidneys or creatine levels
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Renal function and prostate gland tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist,i can understand your concern.

You've asked multiple questions in one.
1. creatinine level is done to assess kidney function.
There can be some changes in it's level,in a narrow band.
As you've not written the levels,i can't comment further.
2. The other test is to check the urine for ACR.
It's gives us an idea of early changes in kidney function deterioration.
It's suggestive of protein leak in urine,if the kidney is affected.
3. The medicines listed,don't affect the kidney function.
4. Prostate gland is assessed in people who've symptoms due to it.
Tests to do in such a case are :
.urine routine and culture.
.blood routine,creatinine,RBS,LFT,PSA,and platelets.
.Ultrasound -KUB,with residual urine and a TRUS.

Hope your doubts are cleared.
You can send the reports here for an expert opinion.
If you're closing this query,you may rate the answer on the site.

Wishing your father good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 2 hours later
Does the below tests sufficient to know KFT
•     Kidney Panel (includes 5 tests)
o     BUN/Creatinine Ratio
o     Creatinine
o     Uric Acid
o     Calcium
o     Blood Urea Nitrogen

or any other tests needs to be done.What should be the comfort value of serum creatine upto what XXXXXXX value should be fine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
A routine RFT consists of serum creatinine and urea(BUN).

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

The RFT or renal function tests are mainly :
1. S.creatinine.
2. urea.- (blood urea nitrogen).
3. creatinine clearance test.
4. eGFR.(estimated glomerular function test).

However,for a quick estimation, a creatinine and urea levels alone, are tested.
The rest are done,if there's impairment in these levels.

A creatinine level of upto 1.2 is normal.
But,even up to 1.4,is acceptable,if person is in good health.

Hope your doubts are cleared.
Wishing your father well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 11 minutes later
Can i know if you have seen my father reports and the creatine values
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A creatinine of 1.3 is just above normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Yes,i've gone through his reports.
A creatinine of 1.3,is borderline elevated.
He should repeat it in about 3 days.
It's best that it come to normal range of 1.2.

A prostate evaluation and it's tests,as written in my earlier reply should be done.
That could be a cause for it's elevation,at his age.
You can send the reports here for my expert opinion.

Wishing him good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Serum creatinine

doctor1 MD

My father is 70 years old and has been detected with out of bound reports for some of the Tests related to Kidney . Attached are prescriptions and...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 30 year old female with no prior health problems. For the last year or so I have had bouts or severe pitting edema in my legs and feet to the...

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 year old male in good health. I have GERD from which I have taken Proton pump inhibitors since 2005. I am concerned about the possibility...

doctor1 MD

hello doc. my father is a diabetic and a b.p patient. currently his serum creatnine is 2.1 , blood urea is 56 , potassium is 6.3 , na is 139 uric...

doctor1 MD

my mother is 62yrs old. her serum creatine :2.9, blood urea:63,sodium:118,potassium:2.4. her whole body is full swelling. urine is very less....

doctor1 MD

Dr. Shantharam, I am 53 yrs. old male Normotensive but suffering with NIDDM since 1987. BMI is 21. Incidentally the Serum Creatinine was detected...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have diagnosed recently igA Nepthropathy after a renal biopsy , my serum creatinine level is 1.89mg/dl & protein in the urine is...