question-icon

Suggest medical tests to rule out GERD

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: Ive had 5-6 endoscopies over a 16 year period which my gastro says is a lot. I have GERD/ LPR which comes and goes over the years. My GI calls the symptomatic times
"flare ups".
I have always shown what she calls "pretty normal" findings on my scopes. Sometimes some mild gastritis or esophagitis but only on about half the scopes, the others were normal. All biopsies have been clear and ive never tested positive for ulcers, H. Pylori or barrets.
My question is, if i the endoscpies have never shown anything but irritation, how often should i repeat an endoscopy?
I stay on PPI's and elevate bed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
A year or more.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing.

I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. I have read your question completely, i understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible.

How frequently do you usually get scoped?

In then scenario you have mentioned, when there is no ulcer, gastritic or barrates esophagus in my opinion you can afford to take a gap if an year or even more between scopes. Decision though rests upon shoulders of the clinician as he knows his patients plus his personal experience and preferences and the risk his patient is at, to get an alarming condition.

But as far as my opinion based on the information you gave , is concerned, you can take a gap of a year or even more between scops if there is no new deterioration in symptoms or development of any alarming symptom.

I hope this answered your question, a
if you have more please feel free to ask.

Regrads.



Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.

M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (14 minutes later)
My gastro has mentioned before that for people with barrets they re-scope every 3 years.
My local GP told me if nothing was found probably when im 50.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
2..3 times you need to get scoped till 60s.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for writing back,

It depends upon medical system and clinicians preference.. there are no specific guidlines about that..sometimes a patient has nothing but is high risk to develop a condition and clinician decides to scope frequently...

if there is absolutely nothing there and you are not high risk for any condition then indeed you can get a follow up scope with a gap of 5 years or even more.

Here i will beg your pardon i read your sentence as " i have had 6 scopes over 6 years" instead of 16.. so according to me that made it once a year... in that context i said you can extend the gao to more than a year in current situtation but yes if you have already got scopes once in a three year at anaverage and nothing eas found then you can definitely afford to stretch the gap to 5 years or more...

Older people are a bit more at rish so may be late in your 60s and beyond gap between scopes will reduce a bit ..but till 60s you need to be scope twice or thrice at XXXXXXX if things keep going fine.

Regards.

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1308 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest medical tests to rule out GERD

Brief Answer: A year or more. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing. I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. I have read your question completely, i understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible. How frequently do you usually get scoped? In then scenario you have mentioned, when there is no ulcer, gastritic or barrates esophagus in my opinion you can afford to take a gap if an year or even more between scopes. Decision though rests upon shoulders of the clinician as he knows his patients plus his personal experience and preferences and the risk his patient is at, to get an alarming condition. But as far as my opinion based on the information you gave , is concerned, you can take a gap of a year or even more between scops if there is no new deterioration in symptoms or development of any alarming symptom. I hope this answered your question, a if you have more please feel free to ask. Regrads. Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician)