Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest me on my semen analysis report

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3163 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2013 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hi,
I am 26 yr old.Weight :62Kg and height 174 cm.My semen analysis results is as follows
Quantity: 2ml,semi viscous and alkaline
Count : 30 millions/m
70% motile
20 % Sluggishly Motile
10% non motile
10-15 pus cells/hpf

Please comment on it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX
You sperm count is normal,and the motility is above average. But you seem to have some pus cells in your semen indicating infection.You should take an atibiotic for 10 days.Then repeat the semen analysis after 2-3 months.
Meanwhile you can take Fertisure M once daily to improve you sperm quality.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 hours later
Thanks for your reply..I have few more queries
1. My motility is 70 % and what should be the normal range for motility?
2. Should i go for any treatment for vericocele? I am unmarried and during medical checkup doctor noticed vericocele and ordered semen analysis. I hope there is not much relationship between hepatico jejunostomy surgery and sperm count.I had a semen analysis one month before my hepaticojejunostomy surgery and the count was 7 million/ml and my health was not good at that time due to obstructive jaundice.Can i neglect that result?
3. In my semen analysis report normal range of sperm count is mentioned as 60-150millions/ml.Why it is like that? Why they are giving a bit higher normal range?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Firstly,very good motility is about 90%.But above 70% is acceptable.
Varicocele can cause decreased motility and sperm count sometimes so yes,you should be treated for that.Your surgery doesnt have any direct relation to the sperm count so you can disregard any report of the semen analysis done then.Your current reports matter.The minimum sperm count should be at least 20 million and anything less than that is abnormal. So are above that range. Your counts may be low due to the varicocele so if you get treated for that,you should repeat your semen analysis after 3 months.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 7 hours later
Thanks for the reply..
What are the treatment options available for vericocele?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 11 hours later
Varicocele usually requires surgery.In recent times,new procedures like varicocele embolisation are becoming popular.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Semen analysis

doctor1 MD

My sperm count tested @ one lab is 17.6 million/ml Actively motile 70%,liquefaction within 30 minutes.Dr.Prescribed me to take M-Gam (Glenmark) tablet daily up to 2 months.After taking tablets for 2 weeks I tested at another lab & the reading shows 95 millions/ml, 50 % actively motile & liquefaction with 30 minutes. I also encounter knee pain while this medication.I doubt whether my first lab reading is right & knee pain is side effect of this tablet. I feel my sperm count cannot increase from 17 to 95 within 2 weeks medication. SHall I stop medication? Kindly advice

doctor1 MD

Semen Analysis Report My Semen Analysis report is: Volume-2.0ml, Colour Pearly Whitish, Reaction Alkaline, Viscosity - Normal, Liquefaction - 15 min.

Microscopic examination - Sperm count- Less than 1milllion/ml,

Active Motile- 02%, Sluggish-00%,Non-Motile-98%, Pus Cells-15-18/HPF, Normal morphology-50%, Abnormal morphology-50%, What does report mean? My wife is not getting pregnant from last 2 years since marriage. Do I need to consult urologist?

doctor1 MD

My husband and I are trying to concieve but just recently had a sperm analysis done that came back as "no sperm". After an ultrasound we found that he has a right epididymal head cyst. Could this be the cause of our sperm analysis results and will we be able to correct it so we can concieve?

doctor1 MD

As a 60 year old male I have noticed a significant reduction in the amount of semen I produce, this has only happened over the last year or so, I still have an active sex life but the last year has also been very stressful, is there anything wrong or anything I can do to increase the amount of semen produced.

doctor1 MD

Hello, Please direct this question to "sexologist" only. I am 30 years old male. I am healthy and do not have any diseases. I have few questions 1) At times my testicles hang loose. This does not happen always. Sometimes they hang loose and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doc ! I'm 26 years old, married for one year and trying to conceive for the past 8 or 9 months. Last May, I was diagnosed with hypothyroid with a tsh level of 10. Since taking medicine, it has now dropped to 3. My husband's semen analysis...