Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest if taking whey protein and creatine powder is safe

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1698 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Healthy Living
Question: I am regular to Gym and do Cardio and weight training .Aim is to build muscle and a strong physique.My Gym instructor suggested me following supplement .Please suggest if these are safe to consume.

1) Grenade Thermo Detonator for Fat burning - I am overweight.

2) Whey protein

3) Casein Protein

4) Creatine powder



Please suggest if these are safe to consume as I am taking regular medicine for BP ( Losar-A , Lorvas-SR ) for borderline sugar ( Glycephase SR 500 ) for Cholestrol prevention ( Atorlip ).

I am also taking GNC brand multivitamin , Mega Men and Tripple strength fish oil .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Its not safe for you

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

I have read your query. You have high blood pressure and borderline sugar.

High protein diet is recommended for high blood sugar. For this purpose, supplements like proteinex can be taken. But the confusing point is high blood pressure. I also do not know the status of kidney function in you. High protein is not recommended in kidney damage due to any cause like high blood pressure etc.

I would suggest that you take diet as recommended by your doctor. All the four supplements mentioned by you are high in protein. I would not suggest then to you.

Also fish oil has some side effects on intestines and may be the cause of tummy increase. I would suggest that you discontinue fish oil supplements. Rather take hygienic food and clean drinking water preferably from an RO system to prevent intestinal infections.

Hope it helps

Dr Vaishalee

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Atorlip

doctor1 MD

My wife has SGOT and SGPT increased to 94 and 130 respectively. She is diabetic and used to take medicine janumet 25/250 , metformin , atorlip 20 and Fe tablet for nearly 3 years. since May, 2016, First increase in SGPT (54) and SGOT. Now vit D...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc. My basophils are low? Am i animic or should i take any capsule to increase it? Currently i am taking Atorlip f, onglyza 5mg.

doctor1 MD

Do any of the following medicines contain CAFFEINE ? If I take tea, coffee contains Caffeine, I am not able sleep. This there since I was ver Young . Now I am 70 yrs of age. 1.monotrate20D 2.metalorMR, 125mg 3. ClopiletA 75mg 4.TelmaAM 40 5...

doctor1 MD

I am very healthy and exercise everyday (my bmi is 19). I take vitamins and Omega 3 s daily. I just had a physical and my cholesterol is 218. Everything else came back normal. What am I doing wrong? How can I lower it? Should I be concerned?