• question-icon

    Suggest homeopathic remedies for cholesteatoma

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Jan 2015 in Homeopathy
Question: Are there homeopathic remedies that can
be taken to heal a cholesteatoma or manage
it without it progressing? If so, which ones
and their potency. How long should they be
taken?

Alternatively to homeopathy, is there a natural way to manage
or heal cholesteatoma without invasive surgery. Microsuction
made things worse.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details are required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I appreciate your interest in homeopathy.
Homeopathy is very effective and cures completely without spreading of infection in case of cholesteatoma but that requires complete case study. Then on the basis of symptom and severity of case I can suggest next step of treatment.
Please answer on the following queries:
1 Any history of disease? Since how long you are suffering
2 type of pain, radiation of pain?
3 type of discharge? Pus,thick watery, smelly etc
4 symptoms like Dizziness, pressure, weakness of face , wheezing sound in ear etc
5 Any treatment taken?
6 type of lesion? Cause of lesion? Size of cyst? Spreading of infection?
7 test reports if any?
8 % loss of hearing?
9 others
Homeopathy has good response in initial case of infection but if infection spreads surgical intervention is required for prompt relief. That will be decided after review of case.
Hope this is clear to you
In case of any query feel free to ask

Thanks
Dt Ratnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 6 hours later
Thank you very much for your reply.
It will take me awhile to gather this information for
you due to the time difference here where I live and P/T work
constraints. I assure you I will :)
I shall send current 2014 MRI and CT.
Briefly, I learned six months ago about the c-toma but there had been an
indication to followup on a 2011 MRI due to the MRI findings. However, the
doctor who ordered the MRI did not. I was unaware of importance. I have had
numerous earaches and associated antibiotics as a
child. Since learning of the c-toma, I was initially
on a two week round of Ciprodex ear drops this summer for infection. I
have been diligent to keep the ear dry since then
and have been responsible to support the
immune function with supplements. There has
been no discharge since then. However, there are symptoms.
No allopathic meds taken over the years other than this med above.
More later as I gather your needed data. It will take me awhile to
do this.
With sincere appreciation,
Have a nice day.
P.S. Did not learn of these important delayed diagnoses until later in life
i.e. Chiari I Malformation, Cholesteatoma.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Plan of treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Nice to Hear from you
I have gone through your details and that was very helpful.
I am suggesting some medicine on the basis of symptom provided by you and suggest you to take following medicine.

1 Thiosinamine 6x 4 pills twice in day
2 XXXXXXX Sulp 200x 4 pills twice in a day
3 Silicea 1 CM 1 dose once in a month.
All the medicine taken orally sub lingual only
Take this medicine for a month and update after 1 month. Meanwhile you can go for radio diagnostic test,
Update me findings and progress of symptom.
Symptom may little aggravate during the medication that will be a part of treatment so don't panic during that time i.e. Discharge
Duration of treatment may depend in progress of symptom near about 3 months for complete cure.
Hope this is clear to you

In case of any query feel free to ask

Thanks
Dr Ratnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 27 minutes later
Dr. Ratnesh:
I cannot send you rest of information
you request until next couple of days as I work
P/T today. Would your suggestions as to
remedies be applicable for symptoms of:
fatique, ringing in ears, sometimes blocked
ears, ear wax not coming out, brain fog
sometimes, sometimes pressure in ears.
Would feel more if you suggested remedies
after I send above information.
Hearing has improved after taking
current supplements in past two days.
One doctor said it had not gone "to the
bones" yet.
Thank you for your reply,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Followup clarification

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thiosinamine 6x will help to cure symptom like ringing in ears hearing loss discharge from ear while XXXXXXX Sulp 200x will help to cure discharge from ear and crust formation in ear.
Silicea 1CM will remove all infection from ear.
Silicea is one of powerful medicine and cause some controlled aggravation in symptom. So don't panic in such condition.
Medicine covers most of problems.
But improvement will be little slow.
There is no problem you can send related information during next followup after the month. and that is great news that infection is not reached upto the bones.
Hope this is clear to you
So have patience and continue the medicine

Thanks
Dr Ratnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 20 minutes later
Dr. Ratnesh,
Thank you very much for your reply.
Will the above remedies help with intermittent dizziness and balances
issues? Also, can I continue to take the new supplements that
are now working:manganese, zinc and ester-C with bioflavonoids at
different times of day of the homeopathic remedies?
Will drinking coffee be contraindicated? Are there any other
contraindications to foods, etc. that will interfere with the remedies.
I shall send you copies of the MRI, CT temporal bone, etc. in
next day or two.
I believe, despite my age, healing is possible as I have not
taken meds or had surgeries since these health challenges began
30 years ago.
Many thanks for your help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Once infection is cured dizziness will be cured itself. Actully dizziness is accessory symptom which is along with your main complain so if we treat root cause all other complain will be solved automatically.
Regarding your medicine you can take medicine along with homoeopathic medicine there is no harm. But there should be some time difference between the medicine.
Coffee, smoking , alcohol should be avoided. Do not eat anything 1 hour after the medication.
Medicine is to be taken with clean mouth.
There is no any big dietary precaution.
Its good news that infection is not deep rooted so it can be cure and as you mentioned the lesion is not mal medicated so there are good chance for early healing.

Hope this clear your doubt.
If you want clarification on any point feel free to contact
Have a good health

Thans
Dr Ratnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 23 minutes later
Thank you for giving up hope, Dr. Ratnesh
Thirty years is a long time to be mostly bedridden
and looking for answers. The first TBi
similar to XXXXXXX XXXXXXX but I have
not been paralyzed. I always treated my
body with respect looking for non evasive answers.
Thank you for your explanation.
I must go to work now so I will send tests
later today.

God bless you !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Followup Query

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I appreciate your commitment for standing strong against fighting this disease.
Start with the medication and keep in touch update us whenever required. there may be change in medication as per progress.


Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 7 hours later
Dr. Pandey,
Thank you for your reply and comments.
As promised here is a copy of my CT scan
done two months ago. I believe you may
already have other testing from previous
doctor at Healthcaremagic. If not, I can
forward to you tomorrow. These include
MRI's and medical reports.
I will order the remedies you suggest
next week.
Have a nice evening.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
continue the prescribed medicine

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have gone through scan report. Medicine are well selected as per the diagnosis i want you to continue the prescribed medicine and update me after month.
I have not received any other report so you can share whenever free. Upload the same on the right side of this query pge.

Hope this is clear

Thanks
DR Ratnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 5 hours later
Dr. Ratnesh,

I have several more pages to send you and
will do so later today. Will order the homeopathic
remedies as you suggested.

In speaking directly to Boiron a few months ago
and indirectly to a pharmacist there they said there
is no homeopathic healing of cholesteatoma available. I
have seen references in my long research of homeopathic
treating symptoms only. Can you provide me
with credible data you or other case studies or
homeopathic doctors have accomplished this.
Also is it possible to heal the retracted eardrums homeopathically?
Again, references to research data, clinical
studies, websites would be really appreciated.

I certainly understand a proving is required to
heal and a discharge likely. Allopathic medicine
states to keep the ear dry. Will the discharge
come out despite the eardrum being retracted.
Will the wetness in the ear be contraindicated with
your suggested treatment.

Thank you sincerely for your help and patience!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Homeopathy offers palliative treatment in some cases. Homeopathy is based on symptom similarity and medicine are based on the symptom. Cholesteatoma is surgical condition and surgery is preferable but it doesn't mean that medicine is not effective.

Also want to share with you that the success rate is not 100% and there are some chance of failure also and I am not claiming that only this medicine will completely cure your problem but (As I have already mentioned you have to choose the mode of treatment.)

I am providing some link for your reference to know that people are benefited by homeopathy in cholesteatoma or similar disease
http://abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/417379/

Selection medicine may be different as per case and other findings.

Wetness is a big issue and even I was concerned about that but it is very crucial part of treatment. Discharge may lead to some complications. You are advised to consider the suggestion provided by your ENT specialist, while taking the medicine also discuss the same in case of discharge what measures can be taken.

Hope this is clear to you

Thanks
Dr Ratnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 3 hours later
Dr. Ratnesh,
Thank you for taking the time to reply.
However, I don't feel comfortable, based
on your reply, in proceeding at this time
in taking the homeopathic remedies you
suggested.
Again thank you for your efforts on my
behalf.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Understand selection of medicine is entirely individual decision and where surgical intervention is required any alternative mean for treatment has its own challenge.

Hope my effort for solving your query is fruitful

Thanks
Dr Ratnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 19 minutes later
Dr. Ratnesh:
Have you successfully been able to manage or
heal cholesteatoma using homeopathy on your
other patients. If so may I be in contact
with them.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Not exactly the same but he was close to situation like yours. And he was relieved by the medicine I can understand your point of view and concern about the treatment part. All the dark part is even after the best possible treatment but full surety because of many reason.

secondly i wish if i can share the details of my patient with you because i cant breach any confidentiality related to my patient. I am saying again and again only you have to decide next step of treatment. I dont want you to take any risk.

Thanks
Dr Ratnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 19 minutes later
I thank you for your reply.
If I were in XXXXXXX and close to you and Dr. Siddiqh
I would consider it so he could monitor and suction out.
Having experience with homeopathy many
years ago, I can appreciate the "proving" or
healing reaction as you call it. But now the
circumstances are much different with regards
to the c-toma.
Thank you again for your consideration. Can we
leave the door open should I change my mind
in the future?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello
You are welcome for any question and i would be please to help you.
choose the best possible option for your treatment and if possible then visit for ENT for any other surgical procedure.
If you wish to continue homeopathic medicine you can contact any time with us.

Have a good health

Thanks
Dr Ratnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnesh Pandey

Homeopath

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1014 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ciprodex

doctor1 MD

I've had fluid - sometimes a clear, off-white, sometimes with blood - oozing out of my right ear. There is no accompanying ongoing pain, just an...

doctor1 MD

I have had a lower than usual temperature for about a week. It has been 97.6 or so. This morning it is only 97. I feel like I do with a temperature...

doctor1 MD

Hello I have been having a problem for quite a few years with an inner ear / upper shoulder neck area infection that causes dizziness and if let go...

doctor1 MD

I have a lot of fluid build up in the middle ear section of my left ear. I went to the hospital a few months ago and was prescribed Amoxicillin...

doctor1 MD

My 2.5 year old had a bad ear infection and took 5 days of azithromycin. Took her back because of continued pain. Dr. couldnt see anything but my...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was prescribed Ciprodex by my ENT to help them with removal of what appears to be taffy like wax that is in my ear however after the...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am currently on my second round of ciprodex for an ear infection. I finished a round of oral antibiotics as well. Amoxcillian. I still have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ratnesh Pandey
  • Q - What does back pain lasting a month mean?

  • Q - Child having recurring itchy rashes on legs, stomachs and back. Tried...

  • Q - Weakness, burning sensation & twitching all over body. Have Cervical and...

  • Q - Suffering from cold and sinusitis problem. On homeopathy, no results....

  • Q - Nose & ear allergy, blocked nose & ear in cold days. Taken loratadin &...

  • Q - Sleeping excessively. Feeling groggy, dizzy. Xanax helps. Had a normal...

  • Q - Unable to swallow water or food. Have rare esophageal motility disorder....

  • Q - Taking Lisinopril and Anlodipine for BP. Muscle weakness, numbness and...

  • Q - Ameobiosis, frequent urination, stomach pain, headachee, loss of...

  • Q - Pain in left rib area, swollen eyes yellow, sticky and sleepless. Had...

backtotop2