question-icon

Suggest Homeopathic Remedies For Bipolar Disorder

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: I take Lithosun SR 400 one tablet in morning & evening.One Lamitor OD 200 in evening for last 6 years.What homeo medicine is a substitute for the? Please prescribe in details.I have been suffering from bipolar disorder since 2000.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No substitute in homeopathy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.


Lithium and lamotrigine are excellent medicines for bipolar disorder.


Being a psychiatrist I come across many times such question about treatment of bipolar with ayurvedic or homeopathic medicines. Till date no specific evidence based treatment is found out for bipolar disorder in homeopathy or ayurveda.

No specific substitute is there either for lithium or lamotrigine in homeopathy.

I also recommend continuing current medicines if you are stable.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.

Regards,
Dr Chintan Solanki
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Homeopathic Remedies For Bipolar Disorder

Brief Answer: No substitute in homeopathy Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Lithium and lamotrigine are excellent medicines for bipolar disorder. Being a psychiatrist I come across many times such question about treatment of bipolar with ayurvedic or homeopathic medicines. Till date no specific evidence based treatment is found out for bipolar disorder in homeopathy or ayurveda. No specific substitute is there either for lithium or lamotrigine in homeopathy. I also recommend continuing current medicines if you are stable. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr Chintan Solanki