question-icon

Suggest healthy diet food for infants despite having insufficient breast milk production

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Question: Hello doctor

My baby is 15 days old and she consumed 45 ml of nanometers milk along with my breast milk and she us still hungry
I feel my breast milk is not enough for her
Is it normal?

Also I would like to know whether newborn baby should sleep on the same bed if parents or we should get separate cot for her?
As I read sleeping in same bed if parents is not safe for baby ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh K Yadav (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Exclusive breast feeding ,crib next to bed .

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I'am Dr Suresh MD , I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Exclusive breast feeding is recommended for first six months of life , more you feed your baby more production and secretion of milk occurs due to sucking by baby. If after feed baby sleeps comfortably for 2-3 hours ,it is indicative of sufficient milk intake , another way to make judgement is by frequency of urine ,if baby passes urine every 4-6 hourly it is indicative of proper feeding, you can keep a watch on weight gain , 15 days old should gain 25-30 gm per day . But taking 45 ml milk along with breast milk is a cause of concern . My suggestion to you is to try breast feed only , take a regular balanced diet and keep a watch of above parameters.

Regarding sleeping with baby in bed is a controversial issue , I do prefer that baby should sleep besides you in a separate crib next to bed with in your reach. If you decide to sleep in same bed, people using intoxicants like alcohol and drugs should not be allowed to share bed with baby. In any condition do not use pillows and comforters or a very soft mattress . Always place your baby on her back to sleep .

Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh K Yadav (26 minutes later)
Thanks doctor

U said taking 45 ml and then breast feeding is cause of concern ..what is the concern ?

As far as crib is concerned I will get it XXXXXXX for sure
And what exactly is meant by soft mattress
The mattress on which I sleep is soft

But I bought a baby bed (abra ca dabra) brand which I put on my mattress and then put baby on that

Also sometimes I feel baby is in distress when she makes faces or when she hiccups ..is it normal ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh K Yadav (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Concern for enough breast milk, and very soft bed

Detailed Answer:
Hi, my concern is that if baby is taking 45 ml of milk in addition to breast milk , breast milk is not satisfying baby demands , you need to concentrate more on breast feeding .
Regarding very soft mattress I mean it should not be so flexible that baby sinks in it.(like pillows consistency).
Hiccups is normal , it is due to swallowing of air along with milk , doing burping will relieve or reduce it , having it sometimes is normal .
Hope this answers your question . If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your question.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh K Yadav (6 hours later)
Thanks doctor

I want to know how to check if baby nose is blocked or not?
Sometimes I feel baby is bit breathing properly I mean it may be my anxiety but is there're any way to check the breathing if baby ?
Secondly whet are the feigns if baby is in distress ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh K Yadav (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Sound when breathing, keep watch on danger signs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Slight nasal block is normal in newborn babies because of difficulty in clearing of mucus (it is not indicative of infection). Baby may snort if there is significant nasal block or you may also see obvious accumulated secretions. It may also hamper feeding if there is difficulty in taking breath through nose. You can use saline nasal drops safely for nasal block.

Keep a watch on danger signs like fever, dull look, less urine, rapid breathing, difficulty in feeding (despite using saline drops), baby not interested in feeding, chest wall retractions. With nasal blockage it may appear like chest wall retractions, but it resolves with clearance of nasal block.

Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your question.

Take care.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh K Yadav (4 days later)
Hello doctor
My baby girl is 17 days old today

Since evening she has passed 5 to 6 stool
And feeding almost every 1 hour
Her stool is normal but has little green colour with seed type texture..is it normal ?
Her temperature is 98.3
How much milk should she consume and is green colour ok in stool
Also how many times ideally baby (17 days old ) should pass stool in a day I mean 24 hours ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh K Yadav (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Normal except feeding frequency.

Detailed Answer:
Hi ,

5-6 stools of normal consistently are normal in a 17 days old baby .

Usually after feeding babies sleep for 2-3 hours , normally we need to feed baby every 2-3 hourly.if you are breast feeding nursing at each breast for at least 5 minutes is recommended to allow baby to obtain all the available milk and energy dense hind milk to meet the requirement of baby for 2-3 hours. But more important is feeding at demand, if baby is demanding you can feed at one hour interval.

Little green stool with seed type texture is normal, color of stools is not significant except presence of blood or whitish stool (indicative of absence of bile substances)

Temperature of 97 to 98.5 F by axilla is normal .

In breast feeding babies, normal milk consumption of milk should lead to nearly 25-30 gm of weight per day at this age, pass urine at least 4- 6 times. In terms of amount baby at this age needs 140-200 ml per kg milk per day. You need not concern for green stool it is normal.

So my advise to you is that if breast feeding, let baby empty one breast completely leading to feeling of emptiness of breast, this will also lead to more breast milk production and more satiety to baby . Feed on demand, taking in consideration comfort of both you and you baby.

Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Take care.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh K Yadav (7 minutes later)
Everything is ok even stool is ok now

But she has passed stool 7 times in 12 hours ?
Do I need to be concerned
I mean frequency of stool has increased
I think she us uncomfortable and not sleeping a found sleep ?
Could it be gas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh K Yadav (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
looks like normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Baby may pass very small frequent stools after feeding or with gas , more important is feeding , urine freq and and activity . lf she is feeding well , passibg urine as before , not febrile ,it is OK.

baby at this age may pass up to 8-10 stools , in addition to very small freq stools with a little gas. on the other hand some babies at this age may pass stool every 2-3 days.

Hope this answers your question , do not hesitate to ask another question if another query
thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh K Yadav (7 hours later)
Thanks doc
XXXXXXX my baby girl has hair on her forehead

Is it normal ?
Will it go with time or not
Can we do anything about it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh K Yadav (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lanugo hair, will disappear in 3-4 month

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

How is your baby? Hope her motions are OK and not any reason of concern.

The hair on forehead are lanugo hair which usually disappear at birth but may persist in some newborn, which is replaced by vellus hair in 3-4 months. Vellus hair is fine hair and difficult to see. So it will go by itself, you need not do anything.

Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Take care.
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh K Yadav (7 hours later)
since yesterday my baby is having breast milk every one hour or two hours and also passing more than 8 stools

now after feeding she vomited or did spill out milk



is it ok and normal?

also my baby makes a lot of faces after feeding as if something is stuck in her throat is it normal?

if baby has gas can i do something about it?

what food should i avoid while breast feeding?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh K Yadav (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Looks like normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Regarding , if she is passing urine as usual , no fever, active ,it is not a reason to concern.More ever if if she is active and passing urine as normal it is an indication of adequate breast feeding.

Vomiting after or spilling of milk occurs in babies due to swallowing of gas with milk, do burping after feeding to reduce it. Again it is a reason of concern only if baby is dull or decrease urine or very large. Spilling small amount is usually normal and occurs in all babies.

For gas ,you should do burping after each feed ,also sometimes keeping baby in prone position on a pillows with head of baby higher helps . Take care that baby's respiration is not compromised (should not lead to blockage of nose and air passages with pillow while putting in prone )

You should reduce consumption of stimulants like coffee (not more than 2-3 cups ),
a big no to alcohol , reduce consumption of fish ( fear of Mercury) .
Apart from this you can take a normal balanced diet rich in calories, if sun exposure to you is less adding vitamin D supplement can be considered . Baby can also be given 400 IU of vit D3 daily.

Some people advocate avoiding spicy foods but no conclusive evidence is in favour of this .
If baby is not gaining weight or diarrhoea is significant,possibly of food allergy in baby can be considered, in that case elimination of suspected diet in your food can be considered one by one .

Hope this answers your question, if you have additional questions do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your question.

Take care,
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh K Yadav

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 450 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest healthy diet food for infants despite having insufficient breast milk production

Brief Answer: Exclusive breast feeding ,crib next to bed . Detailed Answer: Hi, I'am Dr Suresh MD , I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. Exclusive breast feeding is recommended for first six months of life , more you feed your baby more production and secretion of milk occurs due to sucking by baby. If after feed baby sleeps comfortably for 2-3 hours ,it is indicative of sufficient milk intake , another way to make judgement is by frequency of urine ,if baby passes urine every 4-6 hourly it is indicative of proper feeding, you can keep a watch on weight gain , 15 days old should gain 25-30 gm per day . But taking 45 ml milk along with breast milk is a cause of concern . My suggestion to you is to try breast feed only , take a regular balanced diet and keep a watch of above parameters. Regarding sleeping with baby in bed is a controversial issue , I do prefer that baby should sleep besides you in a separate crib next to bed with in your reach. If you decide to sleep in same bed, people using intoxicants like alcohol and drugs should not be allowed to share bed with baby. In any condition do not use pillows and comforters or a very soft mattress . Always place your baby on her back to sleep . Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions Take care.