Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest evaluation of pelvis ultra sound scaning report

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. S Patra

OBGYN

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4047 Questions

Question
Pelvis ultra sound scaning - Findings:
1. Urinary Bladder is normal in contours. No Calculi. Wall thickness appears normal.
2. UTERUS: 97x42x54mm.
Bulky in size with hypertrophied cervix and multiple nabothian cysts. ET: 7mm
3. Both Ovaries are normal in size, shape and echotexture.
No evidence of focal lesion/cyst noted.
Right ovary measures: 23x21mm
Left ovary measures: 24x22mm
No evidence of free fluid noted in the pelvis.
Impression: Bulky uterus with hypertrophied cervix and multiple nabothian cysts - Cervicitis..

What do you advise ? I need a second opinion. Thanks
Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Your ultrasound scan report shows bulky uterus with hypertrophied cervix and multiple nabothian cyst - Cervicitis. All other parameters are NORMAL.

1) BULKY UTERUS - It is called adenomyosis. It occurs when the endometrial lining grows into the muscle of the uterus. Women having children and older than 30 years are more likely to develop a bulky uterus.

If you DON'T have period irregularity or heavy bleeding problem and pain, then you DON'T require any treatment.

In symptomatic cases, medical treatment is required by the means of NSAIDs (Painkiller), Levonorgestrel- Releasing IUD, Progesterone therapy, Danazol etc.

Uterine ablation (family completed) or hysterectomy may be required in extreme cases. Kindly, consult with your gynecologist for complete evaluation and proper management of the case.

2) HYPERTROPHIED CERVIX - It occurs due to chronic infection and inflammation of cervical mucosa with glandular tissue. It is often related to Cervical Dysplasia.

There is NO specific treatment known for hypertrophied cervix. If you do not have a white discharge and PAP smear test is NORMAL, then you DON'T need to worry much regarding this.

In symptomatic cases (abnormal PAP test), some treatment may be required like Cryosurgery, LASER therapy, LEEP or Cone Biopsy.

3) NABOTHIAN CYST - It is a mucus-filled cyst on the surface of the cervix. It is harmless and disappears by own without further treatment.

However, in case of large cyst or chronic cervicitis, a colposcopy or biopsy on a nabothian cyst may need to carry out for checking cancer. Treatment includes electrocautery and cryofreezing.

TO SUMMARIZE: Visit to your gynecologist for clinical examination and necessary investigation for complete evaluation.


Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Cervical dysplasia

doctor1 MD

hi i am very worried, in XXXXXXX i did a surgery to remove two cyst on my ovary but it was not successful, becauz my gyn said that i had endometriosis and that the balder and the intestine was stuck to the ovary and she could not get to the cyst,...

doctor1 MD

I had an abortion 7 weeks ago and had iud placed one month ago All bleeding stopped and I got my period two weeks ago now I have intermittent brown discharge mostly usually after sexual ontercourse. It's like pieces of deflated balloons. Wondering...

doctor1 MD

I am 4 years post menopausal. Had a light period last week.the PRN that did a pelvic and pap said there are two reasons only for this. Fibroid tumours or cancer. I had fibroids pre menopausal. Today, I had an ultrasound that showed I still have...

doctor1 MD

can u describe me bout hypertrophied cervix treatment,now