Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest dosage of Simvastatin

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3689 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am very involved with fantastic well recognized cardiologist, general practicioner, integrative medicial, neurologist and urologist. No longer have to visit neurologist, and urologist. I will be making appointment with gastrologist for prostate examination. Two questions I take simvastatin 10mg and have went on and off this... It does give me memory and confusion problems about two days after I resume taking it. Integrative suggest I consult with my cardiologist and take it every other day rather than every day. I am concerned about statins damaging required cholosterol. Second Questions where can I get a nutrition/meal planning software which I can develop my proper eating and planning with shopping list etc. I have dozens of foods which I like and eat per XXXXXXX Ornish. Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
take continuous doses

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Simvastatin daily dosage may not reduce the cholesterol to the levels where one becomes deficient of them. For the medication to work optimally and to prevent complications the dosage has to be taken as formulated, based on numerous studies.

I am sorry, I do no know of such software developed which can provide an input comprising intellect of a nutritionist. Instead you can consult a nutritionist on our website who can formulate a diet chart based on your calorie requirements and food style.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 25 minutes later
Such a poor and incomplete answer. Are you really doctors ???

doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please do ask if any doubts

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

I am sorry as I failed to impress you.

I try to keep the answer as simple as possible. This is considering the fact that some of our users may not be well acquainted with medical terminologies needed to present the answer more knowledge.

Simvastatin is more effective in lowering LDL-cholesterol concentration (which causes plaque), but they are less effective in reducing triglyceride and other forms of lipid concentrations. Hence, the chances of them damaging the required cholesterol are less. Since it inhibits a rate limiting enzyme HMG-CoA reductase, the dosing should be well spaced considering the circadian rhythm and the food consumption timings. Wrong scheduling or taking the medication at times other than that formulated by numerous studies can result in the receptors getting resistant and the drug becoming ineffective.

Daily dosage is the best way to get the desired effect by the medication.

Confusion and memory problems you face on restarting the drug after a gap could be purely subjective. There are no such side effects encountered usually with this drug.

I am sorry again about the planning software you asked. I believe a diet chart/plan should be laid down by a specialist who can think logically or analytically.

Hope, I was clear this time.

Please do ask if any doubts.

Wish you good health.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Triglyceride

doctor1 MD

Sir, My Urine report show Albumin present, Large number of puscells/HPF, Sugar Fasting is 80mg%, Post Parandial111mg%, Utric acid 49mg%, Cholestrol 191mg%. Total Cholestrol 191mg%, HDL 44MG%, Triglyceride 135mg%,LdL 120mg%.What does this report mean.

doctor1 MD

I just had a health screening for my insurance company and wondering about my results
my blood pressure is 104/62
my body fat is 22.8% my bmi is 22.7%
total cholesterol is 158
HDL is 77
Triglycerides are below 45 so I received a 0 which then made my LDL 0
Cholesterol ratio is 2.0
glucose is 68
I am a 36 year old female wondering if I have anything to work on to make it better?

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of having many epithelial cells in urine female 64 years old120 lbs my total cholesterol is 307 hdl is 130.7 ldl is 156.58 sgpt is 77 the normal reference is 55 while the normal ref for total chloles is 200while the rest like fbs creatinine uric acid and triglycerides are normal just have the lab test yesterday but at the moment i am experiencing gout athritis on my right big toe

doctor1 MD

My BP is ranging from 130-150 and 85-100. My cholestrol is 172 with HDL of 32, LDL 117, VLDL 23, Triglycerides 117. In essence my BP is high and my good cholestrol count is low and bad cholestrol count is high. What should I do to reduce my BP and reduce by bad cholestrol and increase good cholestrol.

doctor1 MD

fatigue , cold sweats, headache and indigestion

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have high triglycerides (360 mg/dl). Also Vitamin D3 is less 7.5 ng/ml. Let me know if I need to use any medicine. Attached the blood report. Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

I had a blood test on Monday. I had just got home from a vacation in Mexico on Friday where I drank a lot of alcohol. My blood test came back today and they are saying my triglycerides are at 260