Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest dosage of Clexane

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Oct 2015 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hello Doctor. I'm a 45 year old female. In 2007 I had an epsiode of multiple Pulmonary Embolisoms. I took warfarin for 6 months post. I was diagnosed as post-menopausal a couple of years ago. I take progesterone tablets ( Bioidentical) and Estradot 75 patches. A haematologist was monitoring me for about 12 months and prescribed 2 Cartia tablets a day. All seems fine. I am about to go on two 24 hour filghts - about 12 days apart. Last time I went on a long flight was 2 years ago and the specialist I was seeing prescribed Clexane. I'm not able to get in to see him again before I leave and i cannot recall the dosage etc. I am wondering if you could tell me what the dosage and regiment should be for Clexane before I travel. I think I recall having to stop taking the Cartia for a couple of days and using the Clexane the night before travel and an hour before the flight - I just can't be sure! And then when do I start the Cartia again when I get to my destination etc? Hope you can help. And thanks so much for your time. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Although the exact dose of clexane is calculated based on the body weigh, the usual dosage to prevent pulmonary embolism is 0.4 ml (4000 I.U) clexane the night before and 0.4 ml clexane one hour before the flight.

You should continue with the same dosage (o.4 ml two times a day) for 2-4 days. The same recommendation are when you travel back home.

You should start the Cartia when you reach your destination.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 10 minutes later
Thank you for your reply Dr Shehu. Would you just confirm that your are advising that I continue taking the Clexane twice per day for2-4 days after reaching my destination as well as resuming the 2 Cartia tablets each day? Are you saying that I don't cease taking the Cartia at any time, in luie of taking the Clexane?
Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes, I confirm to take the clexane the above suggested dose. However, you should keep in mind that these are only suggestions and you should contact your doctor for a prescription.

You may take Cartia XT (diltiazem) there's no interaction between Clexan e Cartia.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Progesterone tablets

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am on 2nd IVF transfer as 1st one failed. Its been 8 days on my 2WW period right now.I am feeling swelling in my breasts and pain in them as well (feeling something running through the vains in my breasts).I am also feeling some cramps in lower abdomen some times (not frequent).Could you please let me know if what these symptoms indicate about? I using Progesteron tablets also (thrice as day).Thanks in advance.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have my wedding on 10.12.2017 for which I need my periods to completely stop by 09.12.2017. I am taking PAUSE MF from 03.12.2017 3 times/day. My periods have not completely stopped. Do I need to have some other medications or is PAUSE MF in...

doctor1 MD

hi! My 11 yr daughter (5 feet 4 inches, 56 kgs)has to go for outbound trip. She wants to delay her periods. Is there any medicine? What is the dosage? She is going to get her periods around Nov 21. How soon she should start the medication? Is it...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 18 years old and didn't have my period since 18 months. My Gynecologist diagnosed me with PCOS and put me on Duphaston (2 tablets/day for 10 days). But now it's been 15 days since I stopped Duphsaton and still did not have my period. I'm...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc.

My querry is i had 1 abortion & 1 spontaneous abortion & 1 missed abortion.Doctor advised me to wait for at least for three months to conceive again.This time when i showed to a senior doctor she prescribed me few medicines.Amongst them she has told me to take Clofert-50mg.from the 2nd to the 6th day of MC. Will you plz. tell me why to take this one & when should i take Progesterone tablets. AND most importantly even if i'm conceiving what should i do or what medication i should be taking to retain the fetus, it would not be a blitained ovum again like last time(missed abortion);that is no heart beat was there on the 6th week...Plz. oblige me....

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 33 yrs, I have PCOS, hypothyroid and with just one fallopian tube ( Unicornuate uterus on right), and have had 2 miscarriages. I have recently started taking M2tone syrup, but on Clomiphene as per doctor s prescription. Is it safe to take M2tone syrup along with Clomiphene? I live in UK, and here, doctors do not prescribe Progesterone Tablets. While in India, I was given progesterone from Day 20 of my cycle for 5 days. Can I take that, as I suspect, both my 2 miscarriages were due to low progesterone level.

doctor1 MD

Hi
I am 7 week pregnant, yesterday night i had light bright red vaginal bleeding without any cramps or abdominal pain.
My GP gave a injection Maintain 200 ml along with a Progesterone tablet. I am already on Thyroxine 100 mg and Folic acid.
In morning i didnt have any fresh bleeding. I would like to know whether such bleeding have any side effect on my fetus or any danger of abortion. Further more what precautions should i take in such case.