Suggest dosage of Ciprobay for pelvic inflammatory disease

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Dec 2015 in General Health
Question: I have been prescribed flagyl 2 g single dose and ciprobay 500 (ciproflaxine) twice a day for 5 days for yeast infection/ bacterial vaginosis/ possible std . If i am suspecting pid should i continue ciprobay for 14 days or 10 days ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
If you were properly examined by your doctor in the form of per vaginum examination and visualization of cervix and vagina by speculum (Gynae instrument inserted in vagina) then this much treatment is enough as your doctor must have not found any sign of PID.
So no need to extend the treatment unnecessarily.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 21 hours later
Thanks and in general how long do antibiotic side effects last after i stop them ? They are really wearing me out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
1-2 days usually

Detailed Answer:
Almost all side effects go within a day or two of stopping the intake
This wearing out and distasteful feeling us because of the effect of flagyl and it takes about 3-4 days to go

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cervix

doctor1 MD

Hey. I had IUD inserted about 2 weeks ago. I have had mirena twice before, just removed due to cysts, but nothing dangerous, just stressed about...

doctor1 MD

I m 37 and have been trying to get pregnant for the past 5/6 months. I have pretty regular menstrual cycles, every 27-29 days & last 4-5 days. My...

doctor1 MD

1.a patient suffering from CA cervix treated with radiotherapy landing into uraemia...... is there any relation between radiotherapy and uraemia in...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am post op 5 weeks from a vaginal hysterectomy. uterus and cervix removed. I have been feeling great with exception of swelling in my...

doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I received my period on Monday evening, which typically lasts three days. I am still bleeding a lot, and have cramps, a sore lower back, as...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2