question-icon

Suggest dosage of Asomex and Losar

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: I take asomex 1.25 mg and losar 25 mg daily in morning at night respectively. I exercise two hours a day for 5 days a week. Despite this, for the last few days by BP has shoot up to 140/95.Which dose should be increased?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for 2weeks before changing the drug dose

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

Before increasing the dose of one or both drugs, it is important to limit the daily exercise to around 20min a day rather than 2 long hours.

Hard exercise can precipitate elevation of blood pressure.

Your current BP is not high enough to justify a change in drug dosage.

Limit your exercise session and wait for 2weeks before considering changes in drug therapy.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (19 hours later)
I have been taking these medicines for 7 years now and have been exercising for 15 years. My exercises consist of 5 km walk followed by 2.5 km running and 45 minutes of yoga, except running they are not strenuous at all.
Even with the medicines, my pressure was around 130/90, now for the last 4 days I have not done any exercises and it is still 142/92. I take about 150 mls of alcohol twice a week and am not a regular smoker though I smoke occasionally.
Last week I was feeling slightly dizzy in my head in the office which is why I checked my pressure and then I asked for your advise. Dizziness is gone but there is still a feeling of unease. I sleep well and have no other physical problems or mental stress. I work long hours - sometimes 12-sitting at my computer at office and at home.
Kindly advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Asomex can be increased to 5mg

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

I apologize for the delayed response owing to my hectic work schedule.

As per your detailed information, Blood pressure in the range of 140-145 mm Ng systolic dies not need dose escalation .

It is important to wait for week to observe the lowering of BP to normal range.

Once again I would like to stress the fact of excessive exercise regime at this age.It is important to limit the severity and length of excercise to avoid undue stress on heart despite the fact that you have been exercising since 15 years.

Also advise you to give up the occasional alcohol and smoking since both are known to elevate BP.

In case the BP doesn't normalize after 1week of observation with limited exercise and dietary salt restriction, Increasing the dose of Asomex to 5mg seems appropriate.

Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe it to you.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3660 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest dosage of Asomex and Losar

Brief Answer: Wait for 2weeks before changing the drug dose Detailed Answer: Hello, Sir. I can certainly understand your concerns. Before increasing the dose of one or both drugs, it is important to limit the daily exercise to around 20min a day rather than 2 long hours. Hard exercise can precipitate elevation of blood pressure. Your current BP is not high enough to justify a change in drug dosage. Limit your exercise session and wait for 2weeks before considering changes in drug therapy. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.