Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest dosage of Aldactone

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: In reference to earlier questions about my father's Gout condition, he had visited Physician twice. Since the swelling was not going away and whenever he walked for sometime swelling in foot used to appear again causing pain, he finally visited cardiologist to get his medicines of diuretic changed as was suggested by you.

Cardiologist changed diuretic to Aldactone 100 mg from earlier Lasilactone and prescribed below medicines for Gout treatment. But after 3-4 days my father was having heavy headedness and low pulse of 46 so he visited cardiologist again. He then asked to reduce Aldactone to 50 mg and stop pain killers and take it only if pain persists. But even after this he used to feel heavy headedness and so he did not take diuretic for 2 days after which he feels fine.

so can you advise if Aldactone dose can be further reduced to 20 mg daily 1?
any reason why his swelling in foot due to Gout condition not going away completely even though it has been 3-4 weeks now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to reduce Aldactone.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Thanks for posting your query.

See I feel that his heavy headedness , low pulse is not due to Aldactone. It is just a coincidence that after stopping the Aldactone he felt better .

My personal recommendation is to continue with 50mg only . If you still want to reduce the dose , it can be reduced to 25 mg but in that case the resolution of foot swelling will be even slower.

I need to know whether your father has been started on Zyloric tablets or not . If he has been taking it and still swelling persists I recommend VENOUS DOPPLER SCAN of his legs . Kindly revert back with scan reports.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask .

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Zyloric

doctor1 MD

My mother is 63 yrs old and has high uric acid because of which her right leg thumb is swollen and pain. She has been taking zyloric 100 from 2 years, but I also have fabustat 40 with me please advise what is the best medication among these. Also...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a diabetic diagnosed a year back, I am having high BP ( under control) and high uric acid. Recently I am having more gout attacks than I had previously. Also when I go for walk, my pain increases and for that I have stopped walking/...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, recently on a test report my result are as below. Bilirubin direct-0.58 Bilirubin total-1.83 Bilirubin indirect-1.24 GGT-220.5 SGOT-57.2 SGPT -125 Uric acid in Blood-9.2 stopped alcohal drinking one month back.

doctor1 MD

I am 37 years old and suffering both knee pains from last 2.3 years. Pains start certainly after running and playing cricket. I was checked my uric Acid level it was 5.3, Then Dr. gave me Zyloric tablet to control uric acid level.After one month again I was checked my uric Acid level found 3.2. Then also my knee pains not reduced. Then I was take Ritoz 90 for 1.5 months. After completing course of 1.5 months again pains start. there is no pain in any other joint.Now what can I do?

doctor1 MD

I am 44 years old and my uric acid report comes to 5.95. I have got attack on right ankle and it is minor now as it erects just a few weeks back. I am married and living in Islamabad, Pakistan. Can I immediately rush to the doctor for getting any advice to take Zyloric tablets to use at present I am not taking any medicine but avoiding different diet . Please suggest further advice.

doctor1 MD

uric acid level is 8.8 please suggest cause and things to do